Form 1-A Issuer Information UNITED STATES
[…] The Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Public Law 115-334 (the AIA), was signed into law on December 20, 2018. It provided a new statutory definition of “hemp” and amended the definition of marihuana under 21 U.S.C. 802(16) and the listing of tetrahydrocannabinols under 21 U.S.C. 812(c). The AIA thereby amends the regulatory controls over marihuana, tetrahydrocannabinols, and other marihuana-related constituents in the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).

 

The rulemaking makes four conforming changes to DEA's existing regulations:

 

 

It modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the definition of “Tetrahydrocannabinols” does

not include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in

7 U.S.C. 1639 o.

 

 

It removes from control in schedule V under 21 CFR 1308.15(f) a “drug product in finished dosage formulation t

hat has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration that contains cannabidiol