| For the fiscal year ended | Dec. 31, 2025 | Commission file number | 001-15214 | ||||||||
| Title of each class | Trading Symbols | Name of each exchange | ||||||
| on which registered | ||||||||
| Common Shares, no par value | TAC | New York Stock Exchange | ||||||
| Common Share Purchase Rights | TAC | New York Stock Exchange | ||||||
☒ Annual information form | ☒ Audited annual financial statements | ||||
Yes x | No o | ||||
Yes x | No o | ||||
| Form | Registration No. | ||||
| S-8 | 333-72454 | ||||
| S-8 | 333-101470 | ||||
| S-8 | 333-236894 | ||||
| S-8 | 333-260935 | ||||
| F-10 | 333-292019 | ||||
| Year Ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
| Audit Fees | $ | 4,704,422 | $ | 4,642,808 | ||||||||||
| Audit-related fees | 423,354 | 347,345 | ||||||||||||
| Tax fees | 6,200 | 356,391 | ||||||||||||
| All other fees | — | 50,175 | ||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 5,133,976 | $ | 5,396,719 | ||||||||||
97 | ||||||||
| 99.1 | ||||||||
99.2 | ||||||||
99.3 | ||||||||
99.4 | ||||||||
99.5 | ||||||||
99.6 | ||||||||
99.7 | ||||||||
99.8 | ||||||||
99.9 | ||||||||
| 101 | Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL) | |||||||
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) | |||||||
| TRANSALTA CORPORATION | |||||
| /s/ Joel Hunter | |||||
| Joel Hunter | |||||
Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | |||||
Dated: February 26, 2026 | |||||

Annual Confirmation | |||||


| Facility Name | Province | Nameplate Capacity (MW)(1) | Consolidated Interest | Gross Installed Capacity (MW)(1) | Ownership | Net Capacity Ownership Interest (MW)(1) | Commercial Operation Date(2) | Revenue Source(3) | Contract Expiry Date(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta - Bow River System | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barrier(5)(6) | AB | 13 | 100 | % | 13 | 100 | % | 13 | 1947 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Bearspaw(5)(6) | AB | 17 | 100 | % | 17 | 100 | % | 17 | 1954 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Cascade(5)(6) | AB | 36 | 100 | % | 36 | 100 | % | 36 | 1942, 1957 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Ghost(5)(6) | AB | 54 | 100 | % | 54 | 100 | % | 54 | 1929, 1954 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Horseshoe(5)(6) | AB | 14 | 100 | % | 14 | 100 | % | 14 | 1911 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Interlakes(5)(6) | AB | 5 | 100 | % | 5 | 100 | % | 5 | 1955 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Kananaskis(5)(6) | AB | 19 | 100 | % | 19 | 100 | % | 19 | 1913, 1951 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Pocaterra(6) | AB | 15 | 100 | % | 15 | 100 | % | 15 | 1955 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Rundle(5)(6) | AB | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 1951, 1960 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Spray(5)(6) | AB | 112 | 100 | % | 112 | 100 | % | 112 | 1951, 1960 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Three Sisters(5) | AB | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 1951 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Alberta - Oldman River System | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belly River(6) | AB | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 1991 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
St. Mary(6) | AB | 2 | 100 | % | 2 | 100 | % | 2 | 1992 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Taylor(6) | AB | 13 | 100 | % | 13 | 100 | % | 13 | 2000 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Waterton(6) | AB | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 1992 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Alberta - North Saskatchewan River System(6) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bighorn(5)(6) | AB | 120 | 100 | % | 120 | 100 | % | 120 | 1972 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazeau(5)(6) | AB | 355 | 100 | % | 355 | 100 | % | 355 | 1965, 1967 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
| BC Hydro | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Akolkolex(6) | BC | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 1995 | LTC | 2046 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bone Creek(6) | BC | 19 | 100 | % | 19 | 100 | % | 19 | 2011 | LTC | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pingston(6) | BC | 45 | 50 | % | 22.5 | 100 | % | 23 | 2003, 2004 | LTC | 2043 | ||||||||||||||||||
Upper Mamquam(6) | BC | 25 | 100 | % | 25 | 100 | % | 25 | 2005 | LTC | 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario Hydro | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Misema | ON | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 100 | % | 3 | 2003 | LTC | 2027 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moose Rapids(6) | ON | 1 | 100 | % | 1 | 100 | % | 1 | 1997 | LTC | 2030 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ragged Chute | ON | 7 | 100 | % | 7 | 100 | % | 7 | 1991 | LTC | 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Hydroelectric Capacity | 944 | 922 | 922 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Facility Name | Province/ State | Nameplate Capacity (MW)(1) | Consolidated Interest | Gross Installed Capacity (MW)(1) | Ownership | Net Capacity Ownership Interest (MW)(1) | Commercial Operation Date(2) | Revenue Source(3) | Contract Expiry Date(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta Wind | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ardenville(5) | AB | 69 | 100 | % | 69 | 100 | % | 69 | 2010 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Blue Trail and Macleod Flats(5) | AB | 69 | 100 | % | 69 | 100 | % | 69 | 2009 and 2004 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Castle River(5)(6) | AB | 44 | 100 | % | 44 | 100 | % | 44 | 1997‑2001 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Cowley North(5) | AB | 20 | 100 | % | 20 | 100 | % | 20 | 2001 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Garden Plain | AB | 130 | 100 | % | 130 | 100 | % | 130 | 2023 | LTC | 2035-2041 | ||||||||||||||||||
McBride Lake(5) | AB | 75 | 50 | % | 38 | 100 | % | 38 | 2004 | Merchant | |||||||||||||||||||
Oldman(5) | AB | 4 | 100 | % | 4 | 100 | % | 4 | 2007 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Sinnott(5) | AB | 5 | 100 | % | 5 | 100 | % | 5 | 2001 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Soderglen(5) | AB | 71 | 50 | % | 36 | 100 | % | 36 | 2006 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Summerview 1(5) | AB | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 2004 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Summerview 2 (5) | AB | 66 | 100 | % | 66 | 100 | % | 66 | 2010 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
Windrise | AB | 206 | 100 | % | 206 | 100 | % | 206 | 2021 | LTC | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta Battery Energy Storage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WindCharger | AB | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 2020 | Merchant | ‑ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Eastern Canada Wind | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kent Breeze | ON | 20 | 100 | % | 20 | 100 | % | 20 | 2011 | LTC | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kent Hills 1 | NB | 96 | 100 | % | 96 | 83 | % | 80 | 2008 | LTC | 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kent Hills 2 | NB | 54 | 100 | % | 54 | 83 | % | 45 | 2010 | LTC | 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kent Hills 3 | NB | 17 | 100 | % | 17 | 83 | % | 14 | 2018 | LTC | 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||
Le Nordais(5)(7) | QC | 98 | 100 | % | 98 | 100 | % | 98 | 1999 | LTC | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melancthon 1 | ON | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 2006 | LTC | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melancthon 2 | ON | 132 | 100 | % | 132 | 100 | % | 132 | 2008 | LTC | 2034 | ||||||||||||||||||
New Richmond(5) | QC | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 100 | % | 68 | 2013 | LTC | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wolfe Island | ON | 198 | 100 | % | 198 | 100 | % | 198 | 2009 | LTC | 2034 | ||||||||||||||||||
US Wind | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Antrim | NH | 29 | 100 | % | 29 | 100 | % | 29 | 2019 | LTC | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||
Big Level | PA | 90 | 100 | % | 90 | 100 | % | 90 | 2019 | LTC | 2034 | ||||||||||||||||||
Horizon Hill | OK | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 2024 | LTC | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Lakeswind | MN | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 2014 | LTC | 2034 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuck Wind | WA | 137 | 49 | % | 67 | 100 | % | 67 | 2020 | LTC | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||
White Rock East | OK | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 2024 | LTC | - | ||||||||||||||||||
White Rock West | OK | 100 | 100 | % | 100 | 100 | % | 100 | 2024 | LTC | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Wyoming Wind | WY | 140 | 100 | % | 140 | 100 | % | 140 | 2003 | LTC | 2028 | ||||||||||||||||||
US Solar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mass Solar (7) | MA | 21 | 100 | % | 21 | 100 | % | 21 | 2012-2015 | LTC | 2032-2045 | ||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina Solar(7) | NC | 122 | 100 | % | 122 | 100 | % | 122 | 2019-2021 | LTC | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||
Australian Solar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Northern Goldfields(7) | WA | 38 | 100 | % | 38 | 100 | % | 38 | 2023 | LTC | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia Battery Energy Storage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Northern Goldfields Battery | WA | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 100 | % | 10 | 2023 | LTC | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total Wind and Solar Capacity | 2,729 | 2,587 | 2,559 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Facility Name | Province/ State | Nameplate Capacity (MW)(1) | Consolidated Interest | Gross Installed Capacity (MW)(1) | Ownership | Net Capacity Ownership Interest (MW)(1) | Commercial Operation Date | Revenue Source(2) | Contract Expiry Date(3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
British Columbia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
McMahon | BC | 120 | 50 | % | 60 | 100 | % | 60 | 1993 | LTC | 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Battle River 4 | AB | 155 | 100 | % | 155 | 100 | % | 155 | 1975 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Battle River 5 | AB | 395 | 100 | % | 395 | 100 | % | 395 | 1981 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Fort Saskatchewan | AB | 118 | 60 | % | 71 | 50 | % | 35 | 1999 | LTC/Merchant | 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joffre | AB | 474 | 40 | % | 190 | 100 | % | 190 | 2000 | LTC/Merchant | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||
Keephills Unit No. 2 | AB | 395 | 100 | % | 395 | 100 | % | 395 | 1984 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
| Keephills Unit No. 3 | AB | 466 | 100 | % | 466 | 100 | % | 466 | 2011 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Muskeg River | AB | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 100 | % | 202 | 2003 | LTC | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||
Poplar Creek(4) | AB | 230 | 100 | % | 230 | 100 | % | 230 | 2001 | LTC | 2030 | ||||||||||||||||||
Primrose | AB | 100 | 50 | % | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 1998 | LTC | 2028 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scotford | AB | 195 | 100 | % | 195 | 100 | % | 195 | 2003 | LTC/Merchant | 2043 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sheerness Unit No.1 | AB | 400 | 100 | % | 400 | 75 | % | 300 | 1986 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
| Sheerness Unit No.2 | AB | 400 | 100 | % | 400 | 75 | % | 300 | 1990 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Sundance Unit No. 6 | AB | 401 | 100 | % | 401 | 100 | % | 401 | 1980 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Valleyview 1 | AB | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 2001 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Valleyview 2 | AB | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 100 | % | 50 | 2008 | Merchant | - | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Alberta Gas Capacity | 4,031 | 3,650 | 3,414 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ontario and United States | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ada | MI | 29 | 100 | % | 29 | 100 | % | 29 | 1991 | LTC | 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ottawa | ON | 74 | 100 | % | 74 | 50 | % | 37 | 1992 | LTC/Merchant | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sarnia | ON | 499 | 100 | % | 499 | 100 | % | 499 | 2003 | LTC | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||
Windsor | ON | 72 | 100 | % | 72 | 50 | % | 36 | 1996 | LTC/Merchant | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total Ontario and United States Gas Capacity | 674 | 674 | 601 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fortescue River Gas Pipeline | WA | N/A | 43 | % | N/A | 100 | % | N/A | 2015 | LTC | 2035 | ||||||||||||||||||
Parkeston | WA | 110 | 50 | % | 55 | 100 | % | 55 | 1996 | LTC/Merchant | 2027 | ||||||||||||||||||
South Hedland | WA | 150 | 100 | % | 150 | 100 | % | 150 | 2017 | LTC | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Cross (5) | WA | 245 | 100 | % | 245 | 100 | % | 245 | 1996 | LTC | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total Australian Gas Capacity | 505 | 450 | 450 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Gas Capacity | 5,330 | 4,834 | 4,525 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Facility Name | Province/ State | Nameplate Capacity (MW)(1) | Consolidated Interest | Gross Installed Capacity (MW)(1) | Ownership | Net Capacity Ownership Interest (MW)(1) | Commercial Operation Date | Revenue Source | Contract Expiry Date | ||||||||||||||||||||
| US | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Centralia | WA | 670 | 100 | % | 670 | 100 | % | 670 | 1971 | LTC/Merchant | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuck(2) | WA | 1 | 100 | % | 1 | 100 | % | 1 | 1970 | LTC | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Energy Transition Capacity | 671 | 671 | 671 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mine or Operating Name/MSHA Identification Number | Total Number of Section 104 Violations for which Citations Received | Total Number of Orders Issued Under Section 104(b) | Total Number of Citations and Orders for Unwarrantable Failure to Comply with Mandatory Health or Safety Standards Under Section 104(d) | Total Number of Flagrant Violations Under Section 110(b)(2) | Total Number of Imminent Danger Orders Issued Under Section 107(a) | Total Dollar Value of MSHA Assessments Proposed | Total Number of Mining Related Fatalities | Received Notice of Pattern Violations Under Section 104(e) (yes/no) | Received Notice of Potential to Have Pattern Under Section 104(e) (yes/no) | Number of Legal Actions Initiated or Pending During Period | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4500416 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,208 (1) | 0 | No | No | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Series of First Preferred Shares | Initial Redemption/ Conversion Date | Redemption/ Conversion Dates | Spread (%) | ||||||||
Series A | March 31, 2016 | March 31, 2021 and every fifth year thereafter | 2.03 | ||||||||
Series B | - | March 31, 2021 and every fifth year thereafter | 2.03 | ||||||||
Series C | June 30, 2017 | June 30, 2022 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.10 | ||||||||
Series D | - | June 30, 2022 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.10 | ||||||||
Series E | Sept. 30, 2017 | Sept. 30, 2022 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.65 | ||||||||
Series F | - | Sept. 30, 2022 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.65 | ||||||||
Series G | Sept. 30, 2019 | Sept. 30, 2024 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.80 | ||||||||
Series H | - | Sept. 30, 2024 and every fifth year thereafter | 3.80 | ||||||||
Morningstar DBRS | Moody's | S&P Global Ratings | |||||||||
Issuer rating | BBB (low) | Not applicable | BB+ | ||||||||
Corporate family rating | Not applicable | Ba1 | Not applicable | ||||||||
Preferred shares | Pfd-3 (low)(1) | Not applicable | P-4(High) | ||||||||
Unsecured debt/Medium term notes | BBB (low) | Ba1/LGD4 | BB+ | ||||||||
Rating outlook | Stable | Stable | Stable | ||||||||
| Price ($) | |||||||||||
| Month | High | Low | Volume | ||||||||
| 2025 | |||||||||||
| January | 21.22 | 14.84 | 54,878,324 | ||||||||
| February | 16.97 | 14.50 | 42,577,370 | ||||||||
| March | 15.22 | 12.33 | 45,841,176 | ||||||||
| April | 13.72 | 11.16 | 35,558,270 | ||||||||
| May | 13.52 | 11.56 | 32,126,154 | ||||||||
| June | 15.66 | 13.16 | 38,122,840 | ||||||||
| July | 17.58 | 14.08 | 34,020,420 | ||||||||
| August | 17.46 | 16.35 | 25,539,916 | ||||||||
| September | 19.21 | 16.49 | 21,320,772 | ||||||||
| October | 24.96 | 18.86 | 44,836,160 | ||||||||
| November | 25.03 | 18.78 | 38,368,736 | ||||||||
| December | 21.06 | 16.97 | 24,753,314 | ||||||||
Year | Quarter | Series A First Preferred | Series B First Preferred | Series C First Preferred | Series D First Preferred | Series E First Preferred | Series G First Preferred | ||||||||||||||||
2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
January | High | 16.06 | 16.85 | 21.40 | 21.65 | 24.09 | 24.38 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 15.41 | 16.10 | 20.58 | 19.60 | 23.23 | 23.50 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 577,228 | 57,917 | 130,727 | 12,815 | 346,701 | 102,303 | |||||||||||||||||
February | High | 16.05 | 17.50 | 21.55 | 23.75 | 24.22 | 24.69 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 15.65 | 16.75 | 20.78 | 20.65 | 23.67 | 24.00 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 210,067 | 58,177 | 92,436 | 5,115 | 84,711 | 81,998 | |||||||||||||||||
March | High | 15.90 | 17.12 | 21.55 | 22.60 | 24.05 | 24.78 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 15.40 | 15.80 | 20.82 | 20.65 | 23.04 | 24.20 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 129,403 | 25,690 | 149,670 | 3,880 | 77,514 | 86,954 | |||||||||||||||||
April | High | 15.66 | 16.50 | 21.32 | 23.03 | 23.70 | 24.75 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 14.60 | 15.10 | 18.75 | 18.25 | 21.08 | 22.81 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 152,982 | 28,436 | 118,894 | 4,805 | 82,475 | 85,047 | |||||||||||||||||
May | High | 16.90 | 17.50 | 22.15 | 22.75 | 24.87 | 25.10 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 15.26 | 16.10 | 20.44 | 20.30 | 22.94 | 24.15 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 56,287 | 48,735 | 173,557 | 4,425 | 275,240 | 151,404 | |||||||||||||||||
June | High | 17.01 | 17.55 | 22.28 | 23.19 | 24.96 | 25.28 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 16.24 | 16.51 | 21.59 | 20.50 | 24.34 | 24.74 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 128,601 | 21,537 | 153,753 | 9,550 | 101,900 | 69,861 | |||||||||||||||||
July | High | 17.84 | 17.84 | 22.90 | 23.44 | 25.35 | 25.50 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 17.21 | 17.21 | 22.00 | 20.99 | 24.45 | 24.90 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 54,677 | 54,677 | 83,710 | 6,050 | 124,746 | 66,192 | |||||||||||||||||
August | High | 18.48 | 18.92 | 23.05 | 24.29 | 25.24 | 25.53 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 17.75 | 17.52 | 22.10 | 21.66 | 24.88 | 25.00 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 241,086 | 46,146 | 54,712 | 2,625 | 92,723 | 83,585 | |||||||||||||||||
September | High | 18.73 | 18.99 | 22.92 | 25.00 | 25.20 | 25.48 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 18.06 | 18.00 | 21.95 | 21.52 | 24.69 | 25.00 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 509,164 | 34,006 | 212,571 | 2,900 | 102,306 | 156,502 | |||||||||||||||||
October | High | 18.70 | 18.85 | 24.21 | 24.60 | 25.50 | 25.95 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 18.18 | 18.35 | 22.74 | 22.00 | 25.05 | 25.30 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 275,046 | 27,348 | 134,414 | 4,088 | 217,361 | 57,031 | |||||||||||||||||
November | High | 19.21 | 19.19 | 24.40 | 25.08 | 25.88 | 26.15 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 18.30 | 18.50 | 23.84 | 22.40 | 25.29 | 25.53 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 203,048 | 31,326 | 163,848 | 1,400 | 66,776 | 41,604 | |||||||||||||||||
December | High | 20.48 | 20.33 | 24.92 | 25.41 | 25.79 | 26.07 | ||||||||||||||||
Low | 18.90 | 18.89 | 23.98 | 22.00 | 25.32 | 25.65 | |||||||||||||||||
Volume Traded | 82,910 | 30,958 | 229,334 | 6,700 | 59,291 | 43,622 | |||||||||||||||||
| Name, Province (State) and Country of Residence | Year First Became Director | Principal Occupation | ||||||
Brian Baker Alberta, Canada | 2025 | Mr. Baker is the Operating Partner in Brookfield Asset Management's Infrastructure Group. Mr. Baker primarily works with Brookfield's Midstream operating companies to set strategic direction, manage risk and support growth initiatives. Mr. Baker has held several senior roles across Brookfield's Infrastructure Group since he joined Brookfield in 2007, including heading investment activities in Europe and North America for over a decade where he oversaw acquisitions in the Data Infrastructure, Transportation, Utilities and Midstream sectors. Mr. Baker currently serves as Chair of the Board of Inter Pipeline Ltd. and he is a director of Rockpoint Gas Storage and NorthRiver Midstream Inc., all three of which are energy infrastructure companies located in western Canada. Mr. Baker is a Chartered Professional Accountant. | ||||||
John P. Dielwart Alberta, Canada | 2014 | Mr. Dielwart is the Chair of the Board of Directors. He was formerly Chief Executive Officer of ARC Resources Ltd., overseeing the growth of the company from a startup in 1996 to a company with a total capitalization of approximately $10 billion at the time of his retirement in 2013. After his retirement from ARC Resources, Mr. Dielwart re-joined ARC Financial Corp. as Vice-Chair and Partner. In 2020, Mr. Dielwart resigned from the Board of ARC Financial but remained as Partner and a member of ARC Financial's Investment Committee. He is currently representing ARC Financial on the board of Aspenleaf Energy Limited. He is a past-Chair of the Board of Governors of the Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers and a member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta. | ||||||
Alan J. Fohrer California, United States | 2013 | Mr. Fohrer is the former Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Southern California Edison Company, a subsidiary of Edison International (Edison) that is one of the largest electric utilities in the United States. Mr. Fohrer served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Edison Mission Energy (EME) from 2000 to 2001, a former subsidiary of Edison that owned and operated independent power facilities. During his tenure at EME, Mr. Fohrer restructured a number of international projects, which enhanced the value of the assets sold in subsequent years. Mr. Fohrer also served as Vice-President, Senior Vice-President, Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of both Edison and Southern California Edison from 1991 to 2000. After 37 years with Edison, Mr. Fohrer retired in December 2010. Mr. Fohrer is currently an independent member of the board of TXNM Energy, Inc. (previously PNM Resources, Inc.), a publicly traded energy holding company. He is also a member of the Viterbi School of Engineering Board of Councilors for the University of Southern California and on the Board of the California Science Center Foundation. Mr. Fohrer has served on boards of directors of the Institute of Nuclear Power Operations, the California Chamber of Commerce, Duratek, Inc., Osmose Utilities Services, Inc., MWH, Inc., Blue Shield of California and Synagro. | ||||||
| Name, Province (State) and Country of Residence | Year First Became Director | Principal Occupation | ||||||
Laura W. Folse Texas, United States | 2021 | Ms. Folse was the Chief Executive Officer of BP Wind Energy North America Inc. As Chief Executive Officer for BP Wind Energy she led a business with over 500 employees and contractors that consisted of 14 wind energy generation plants across eight states with an operating capacity of over 2.5 gigawatts. Prior to her role as Chief Executive Officer of BP Wind Energy, she served at BP p.l.c. as Executive Vice President, Science, Technology, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, in which she led the operational, scientific and technological programs within the multi-billion dollar cleanup and restoration effort in response to the 2010 BP Macondo well explosion off the coast of Louisiana. At its peak, the cleanup project team that she led consisted of over 45,000 people working across the U.S. Gulf and Mexico. She successfully negotiated with federal, state and local government officials to implement and conclude the offshore and onshore cleanup efforts. Prior thereto, she held numerous leadership roles with increasing responsibility and complexity within BP p.l.c. Ms. Folse is an independent member of the Board of Directors of Pacolet Milliken, a private investment company operating in real estate and power and infrastructure. Ms. Folse was a board member for the American Wind Energy Association from 2016 to 2019. | ||||||
John H. Kousinioris Alberta, Canada | 2021 | Mr. Kousinioris is President and Chief Executive Officer of TransAlta. Prior to his appointment as President and CEO in 2021, Mr. Kousinioris served as Chief Operating Officer of the Company. As Chief Operating Officer, he was responsible for overseeing operations, shared services, commercial, trading, customer solutions, hedging and optimization at the Company. Prior thereto, Mr. Kousinioris was TransAlta's Chief Growth Officer and Chief Legal and Compliance Officer. Mr. Kousinioris’ prior leadership roles have provided him with responsibility for almost every aspect of the Company’s business. He was also the President of TransAlta Renewables Inc. until Feb. 5, 2021. Prior to joining TransAlta, Mr. Kousinioris was a partner and co-head of the corporate commercial department at Bennett Jones LLP with 30 years of experience in securities law, mergers and acquisitions, and corporate governance matters. He is also Chair of the Board of Governors of Bow Valley College and a member of the Board of Directors of the Calgary Stampede Foundation. | ||||||
Candace J. MacGibbon Ontario, Canada | 2023 | Ms. MacGibbon is the former Chief Executive Officer and Director of INV Metals Inc., a TSX-listed mining company, from 2015 to 2021, where she was responsible for determining and implementing corporate strategy. Prior thereto, Ms. MacGibbon was the former President and Chief Financial Officer of INV Metals Inc. from 2008 to 2015, responsible for financial and regulatory reporting and for the company's treasury, financial strength and investment policy. Ms. MacGibbon previously held roles within global mining institutional equity sales with RBC Capital Markets and in base metals research as an equity research associate with BMO Capital Markets. Ms. MacGibbon was a former manager at Deloitte LLP and cost analyst with Inco Limited. She is also a board member of OR Royalties Inc. and a member of OR Royalties Inc. Audit and Human Resources Committees. Ms. MacGibbon is a board member of Kinross Gold Corporation and a member of Kinross Gold Audit and Risk Committee. Ms. MacGibbon is the president of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Petroleum and Metallurgy. She is a Chartered Professional Accountant with over 25 years’ experience in the mining sector and capital markets. | ||||||
| Name, Province (State) and Country of Residence | Year First Became Director | Principal Occupation | ||||||
Thomas M. O'Flynn New Jersey, United States | 2021 | Mr. O’Flynn was the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer, AES Infrastructure Advisors. Prior thereto, until 2019, he was Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Head of U.S. Renewables at AES Corporation and responsible for all aspects of global finance and merger and acquisition (M&A) teams across six global regions. During his tenure, Mr. O’Flynn helped lead AES through a significant transformation, including strategic exits of non-core markets, which resulted in improved financial stability and allowed for the redeployment of cash to primary growth markets. AES's total shareholder return increased 54 per cent during his tenure and its credit rating improved significantly. Mr. O’Flynn was also a key driver in initiating a major transition to renewables and green energy to significantly improve AES’s growth profile and reduce its carbon footprint. Mr. O'Flynn is the Lead Operating Director of Dimension Renewable Energy, a community solar company. He is an Operating Director of Exus Management Partners, a renewables management and development company. Mr. O'Flynn is a director of Nexus Water Group, a water utility company. Mr. O'Flynn is a former Senior Advisor with Energy Impact Partners, a private energy technology fund investing in high-growth companies in the energy, utility and transportation industries. Mr. O’Flynn was Chief Financial Officer of Powin Energy from December 2021 until December 2022, a battery energy storage company in which Energy Impact Partners is a significant investor. Mr. O’Flynn was with The Blackstone Group Inc. where he was Senior Advisor, Power and Utility Sector, and Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer of Transmission Developers Inc., a Blackstone-controlled entity that develops innovative power transmission projects in an environmentally responsible manner. Prior thereto he was Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer at Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated and was Head of North American Power at Morgan Stanley. | ||||||
Bryan D. Pinney Alberta, Canada | 2018 | Mr. Pinney has over 30 years of experience serving many of Canada's largest corporations, primarily in energy, resources and construction. Mr. Pinney served as Calgary Managing Partner of Deloitte LLP from 2002 through 2007 and as National Managing Partner of Audit & Assurance from 2007 to 2011 and Vice-Chair until June 2015. Mr. Pinney was a past member of Deloitte LLP's Board of Directors. He was a partner at Andersen LLP and served as Calgary Managing Partner from 1991 through May 2002. Mr. Pinney is currently the lead director of North American Construction Group Ltd. (NYSE, TSX) and a director of SNDL Inc. (NASDAQ). Mr. Pinney is the former chair of the Board of Governors of Mount Royal University and has served on a number of non-profit boards. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants and a Chartered Business Valuator, and he holds the ICD.D designation granted by the Institute of Corporate Directors. | ||||||
| Name, Province (State) and Country of Residence | Year First Became Director | Principal Occupation | ||||||
James Reid Alberta, Canada | 2021 | Mr. Reid is a former Managing Partner of Brookfield Asset Management Inc. who led Brookfield's Private Equity Group in Calgary, Alberta. In that role he was responsible for originating, evaluating and structuring investments and financings in the energy sector and overseeing operations in Brookfield's private equity energy segment. Prior to moving into the private equity group, Mr. Reid was the Chief Investment Officer, Energy for Brookfield’s Infrastructure Group. He established Brookfield’s Calgary office in 2003 after spending several years as Chief Financial Officer for two oil and gas exploration and production companies in Western Canada. Mr. Reid is also one of two Brookfield nominees to the Board pursuant to the Investment Agreement. Mr. Reid obtained his Chartered Accountant designation at PricewaterhouseCoopers in Toronto. | ||||||
Manjit K. Sharma Ontario, Canada | 2023 | Ms. Sharma has over 35 years of experience that spans a variety of industries (power generation, oil and gas, financial services, manufacturing, engineering services and others). From 2020 to 2021, she was the Interim Chief Financial Officer of WSP Canada Inc. In this role, she was responsible for leading the finance, real estate, procurement, tax and shared services functions on an interim contract. She was the Chief Financial Officer of GE Canada from 2016 to 2019. From 1999 to 2016, she held various senior positions with GE Canada, with responsibilities that spanned business strategy development and execution, business product and services development, mergers and acquisitions, tax oversight, risk, governance, key components of human resources strategy (including compensation, union negotiations, pension and benefits), and diversity and inclusion. Ms. Sharma currently serves as a board member of each of Vermilion Energy Inc., Finning International Inc. and Export Development Canada. Ms. Sharma is a Fellow Chartered Accountant and holds the ICD.D Directors designation and the GCB.D Global Competent Boards designation. | ||||||
Sandra R. Sharman Ontario, Canada | 2020 | Ms. Sharman is Special Advisor and former Senior Executive Vice-President and Group Head, People, Culture and Brand, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) (chartered bank). In this role, she leads the Human Resources, Communications, Marketing and Enterprise Real Estate teams at CIBC, supporting execution of business strategy, transforming to a purpose-driven bank and enabling a world-class culture. Ms. Sharman and her team are responsible for developing and delivering the Global Human Capital Strategy designed to challenge conventional thinking, drive business solutions and shape the culture of the bank. Ms. Sharman is a proven business leader with over 30 years of human resources and financial services experience in both Canada and the United States, and she has played a leading role in shaping an inclusive and collaborative culture at CIBC, focused on empowering and enabling employees to reach their full potential. Ms. Sharman assumed the leadership of Human Resources at CIBC in 2014 and added accountability for communications and public affairs in 2017. Since then, her portfolio has expanded to encompass purpose, brand, marketing and, most recently, corporate real estate. | ||||||
| Name | Principal Occupation | Residence | ||||||
John H. Kousinioris | President and Chief Executive Officer | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
Joel E. Hunter | Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
Jane N. Fedoretz | Executive Vice President, People, Culture and Chief Administrative Officer | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
| Christopher D. Fralick | Executive Vice President, Generation | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
Mark A. Flickinger | Executive Vice President, Project Delivery and Construction | Idaho, United States | ||||||
Blain M. van Melle | Executive Vice President, Commercial and Customer Relations | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
Nancy L. Brennan | Executive Vice President, Legal and External Affairs | Alberta, Canada | ||||||
David C. Little | Senior Vice President, Growth | California, United States | ||||||
| Name of AFRC Member | Relevant Education and Experience | ||||
Thomas M. O'Flynn (Chair) | Mr. O'Flynn was the Chief Financial Officer of Powin Energy, an entity in which Energy Impact Partners LP (a private energy technology fund) is a major investor. Before this, Mr. O'Flynn was Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer at the AES Infrastructure Advisors, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer at Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated and Head of North American Power at Morgan Stanley. Mr. O'Flynn has a Bachelor of Arts in economics from Northwestern University and a Master of Business Administration, Finance from the University of Chicago. | ||||
| Alan J. Fohrer | Before his retirement in December 2010, Mr. Fohrer was Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Southern California Edison Company, a subsidiary of Edison and one of the largest electric utilities in the United States. Prior to that, Mr. Fohrer served as Vice-President, Senior Vice-President, Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of both Edison and Southern California Edison Company. Mr. Fohrer also serves on the audit committee of TXNM Energy, Inc., a public company. Mr. Fohrer holds a Master of Business Administration from California State University in Los Angeles. | ||||
Candace J. MacGibbon | Ms. MacGibbon was the former Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of INV Metals Inc. Prior to this, she was a former manager at Deloitte LLP and held roles within RBC Capital Markets and BMO Capital Markets. Ms. MacGibbon currently serves as a board member of Osisko Gold Royalties, where she is a member of both the Audit and Human Resources committees, and she is also a board member of Kinross Gold Corporation, serving on its Audit and Risk Committee. In addition, she is a director of the Canada Growth Fund. Ms. MacGibbon holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in economics from the University of Western Ontario and is a Chartered Professional Accountant with over 25 years of experience in the mining sector and capital markets. | ||||
Bryan D. Pinney | Mr. Pinney has 40 years of experience in financial auditing, valuation and advising companies in energy and natural resources. He is an independent director of North American Construction Group Ltd. and chair of its Audit and Finance Committee. He is also an independent director of SNDL, Inc. and chair of its Audit and Finance Committee. He served as a member of Deloitte’s Board of Directors and chair of the Finance and Audit Committee. He was the recent chair and a member of the Board of Governors of Mount Royal University and has previously served on a number of non-profit boards. He has been a Chartered Accountant since December 1978, a Fellow of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Alberta since January 2009 and a Chartered Business Valuator of Canada since December 1990. Mr. Pinney obtained a Bachelor of Arts in business administration from the University of Western Ontario in 1975 and also completed the Directors Education Program offered by the Institute of Corporate Directors in Canada in 2012. | ||||
Governance, Safety and Sustainability Committee | Human Resources Committee | |||||||
Chair: Bryan D. Pinney | Chair: Sandra R. Sharman | |||||||
| Alan J. Fohrer | Candace J. MacGibbon | |||||||
| Laura W. Folse | Manjit K. Sharma | |||||||
| Sandra R. Sharman | ||||||||
Investment Performance Committee | ||||||||
Chair: Laura W. Folse | ||||||||
Brian Baker | ||||||||
Thomas M. O'Flynn | ||||||||
James Reid | ||||||||
Manjit K. Sharma | ||||||||
| Ernst & Young LLP | ||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
Audit fees | $ | 4,968,834 | $ | 3,653,823 | ||||||||||||||||
Audit-related fees | 423,354 | 347,345 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Tax fees | 6,200 | 356,391 | ||||||||||||||||||
| All other fees | 0 | 50,175 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 5,398,388 | $ | 4,407,734 | ||||||||||||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M1 | ||||||

M2 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M3 | ||||||

M4 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind & Solar | Gas | Energy Transition(2) | Total | |||||||||||||||
| Alberta | Gross installed capacity (MW)(1) | 834 | 764 | 3,650 | — | 5,248 | ||||||||||||||
Number of facilities | 17 | 14 | 15 | — | 46 | |||||||||||||||
Weighted average contract life (years) | — | 16 | 8 | — | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity (MW) | — | 336 | 887 | — | 1,223 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity as a % of total capacity (%) | — | 44 | 24 | — | 23 | |||||||||||||||
| Canada, excluding Alberta | Gross installed capacity (MW)(1) | 88 | 751 | 705 | — | 1,544 | ||||||||||||||
Number of facilities | 7 | 9 | 4 | — | 20 | |||||||||||||||
Weighted average contract life (years) | 14 | 8 | 6 | — | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity (MW) | 88 | 751 | 705 | — | 1,544 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity as a % of total capacity (%) | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | |||||||||||||||
| U.S. | Gross installed capacity (MW)(1) | — | 1,024 | 29 | 671 | 1,724 | ||||||||||||||
Number of facilities | — | 10 | 1 | 2 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
Weighted average contract life (years) | — | 12 | — | — | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity (MW) | — | 1,024 | 29 | 301 | 1,354 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity as a % of total capacity (%) | — | 100 | 100 | 45 | 79 | |||||||||||||||
Western Australia | Gross installed capacity (MW)(1) | — | 48 | 450 | — | 498 | ||||||||||||||
Number of facilities | — | 3 | 6 | — | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Weighted average contract life (years) | — | 13 | 13 | — | 13 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity (MW) | — | 48 | 450 | — | 498 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity as a % of total capacity (%) | — | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | |||||||||||||||
| Total | Gross installed capacity (MW)(1) | 922 | 2,587 | 4,834 | 671 | 9,014 | ||||||||||||||
Number of facilities | 24 | 36 | 26 | 2 | 88 | |||||||||||||||
Weighted average contract life (years) | 14 | 11 | 8 | — | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity (MW) | 88 | 2,159 | 2,071 | 301 | 4,619 | |||||||||||||||
Contracted capacity as a % of total capacity (%)(3) | 10 | 83 | 43 | 45 | 51 | |||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M5 | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| (in millions of Canadian dollars except where noted) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
Operational information(1) | ||||||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 90.1 | 87.8 | 92.3 | 91.2 | ||||||||||
| Production (GWh) | 6,725 | 6,199 | 24,521 | 22,811 | ||||||||||
Select financial information(1) | ||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 599 | 678 | 2,405 | 2,845 | ||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 247 | 282 | 1,104 | 1,255 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before income taxes(2) | 14 | 38 | 181 | 396 | ||||||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes | (42) | (51) | (141) | 319 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Net (Loss) Earnings Attributable to Common Shareholders(2) | (19) | 3 | 57 | 236 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (62) | (65) | (190) | 177 | ||||||||||
Cash flows(1) | ||||||||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 231 | 215 | 646 | 796 | ||||||||||
Funds from operations(2) | 162 | 135 | 749 | 816 | ||||||||||
Free cash flow(2) | 93 | 46 | 514 | 575 | ||||||||||
Per share(1) | ||||||||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | 297 | 298 | 297 | 302 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Net (Loss) Earnings Attributable to Common Shareholders per share(2)(3) | (0.06) | 0.01 | 0.19 | 0.78 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted | (0.21) | (0.22) | (0.64) | 0.59 | ||||||||||
| Dividends declared per common share | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.24 | ||||||||||
| Dividends declared per preferred share | 0.68 | 0.69 | 1.36 | 1.36 | ||||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities per share(4) | 0.78 | 0.72 | 2.18 | 2.64 | ||||||||||
Funds from operations per share(2)(3) | 0.55 | 0.45 | 2.52 | 2.70 | ||||||||||
Free cash flow per share(2)(3) | 0.31 | 0.15 | 1.73 | 1.90 | ||||||||||
M6 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| (in millions of Canadian dollars except where noted) | ||||||||
As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Liquidity and capital resources | ||||||||
Available liquidity(1) | 1,500 | 1,616 | ||||||
Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times)(2)(3) | 4.0 | 3.6 | ||||||
Total Consolidated Net Debt(2)(4) | 3,725 | 3,798 | ||||||
| Assets and liabilities | ||||||||
| Total assets | 8,661 | 9,499 | ||||||
Total long-term liabilities(5) | 5,366 | 5,087 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 7,196 | 7,656 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M7 | ||||||

M8 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Hydro | 94.4 | 85.8 | 92.0 | 90.7 | ||||||||||
| Wind and Solar | 94.6 | 92.2 | 94.4 | 93.4 | ||||||||||
| Gas | 85.9 | 84.1 | 91.8 | 92.2 | ||||||||||
Energy Transition | 92.5 | 91.7 | 88.5 | 80.0 | ||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 90.1 | 87.8 | 92.3 | 91.2 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M9 | ||||||

| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 months ended Dec. 31 | Actual production (GWh) | LTA generation (GWh) | Production as a % of LTA | Actual production (GWh) | LTA generation (GWh) | Production as a % of LTA | |||||||||||||||||
| Hydro | 336 | 447 | 75 | % | 452 | 447 | 101 | % | |||||||||||||||
Wind and Solar | 2,008 | 2,175 | 92 | % | 1,831 | 2,175 | 84 | % | |||||||||||||||
Gas | 3,499 | 2,875 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Energy Transition | 882 | 1,041 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,725 | 6,199 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | Actual production (GWh) | LTA generation (GWh) | Production as a % of LTA | Actual production (GWh) | LTA generation (GWh) | Production as a % of LTA | ||||||||||||||
| Hydro | 1,914 | 2,015 | 95 | % | 1,723 | 2,015 | 86 | % | ||||||||||||
Wind and Solar(1) | 6,454 | 7,457 | 87 | % | 5,949 | 6,876 | 87 | % | ||||||||||||
Gas | 13,003 | 12,317 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Energy Transition | 3,150 | 2,822 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 24,521 | 22,811 | ||||||||||||||||||
M10 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
Alberta spot power price ($/MWh) | 43 | 52 | 44 | 63 | ||||||||||
Mid-Columbia spot power price (US$/MWh) | 38 | 41 | 42 | 56 | ||||||||||
Ontario spot power price(1) ($/MWh) | 78 | 34 | 60 | 32 | ||||||||||
Natural gas price (AECO) per GJ ($) | 2.15 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.29 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M11 | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Revenues | 599 | 678 | 2,405 | 2,845 | ||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (258) | (249) | (935) | (939) | ||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs | (40) | (39) | (50) | (112) | ||||||||||
| Operations, maintenance and administration | (186) | (234) | (711) | (655) | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (148) | (143) | (579) | (531) | ||||||||||
Asset impairment reversals (charges) | 68 | (20) | 13 | (46) | ||||||||||
Interest expense | (81) | (92) | (347) | (324) | ||||||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes | (42) | (51) | (141) | 319 | ||||||||||
Income tax recovery (expense) | 2 | 8 | (17) | (80) | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (62) | (65) | (190) | 177 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to non-controlling interests | (4) | (4) | (20) | 10 | ||||||||||
M12 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M13 | ||||||

M14 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

3 months ended Dec. 31 | |||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024(2) | 282 | ||||
Hydro: Lower due to lower spot and ancillary services power prices in the Alberta market and lower merchant volumes in Alberta driven by lower market prices and water conservation. | (18) | ||||
Wind and Solar: Higher due to higher wind resource and availability across Canada and the U.S. and higher environmental and tax attributes revenues driven by an increase in sales of emission credits to third parties. | 7 | ||||
Gas: Lower primarily due to higher dispatch optimization driven by lower market prices, lower spot power prices in the Alberta market, lower hedge power prices compared to the same period in 2024 and an increase in the carbon price, partially offset by the positive contribution from the addition of the Heartland facilities, higher production at the Sarnia gas facility due to higher availability compared to the same period in 2024, when the facility experienced a planned outage during a portion of the quarter, and favourable hedge positions settled, which generated positive contributions over settled spot prices in Alberta. | (20) | ||||
Energy Transition: Lower primarily due to lower Mid-Columbia power prices, partially offset by lower purchased power costs due to fewer repurchases to fulfil contractual obligations during outages and favourable hedge positions settled, which generated positive contributions over settled spot prices. | (10) | ||||
Energy Marketing: Lower primarily due to comparatively subdued market volatility across North American natural gas and power markets and lower realized gains. | (5) | ||||
Corporate: Higher primarily due to lower incentive costs, partially offset by the addition of corporate costs related to Heartland. | 11 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2025 | 247 | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M15 | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024(2) | 1,255 | ||||
Hydro: Lower primarily due to lower spot and ancillary services power prices in the Alberta market, partially offset by higher merchant and contract volumes, higher volume of favourable hedge positions settled (which generated positive contributions over settled spot prices in Alberta), higher regulated transmission revenues related to the reimbursement of costs incurred in prior periods and higher environmental and tax attributes revenue due to increased intercompany sales of emission credits to the Gas segment to fulfil our 2024 GHG obligation. | (31) | ||||
Wind and Solar: Higher primarily due to the positive contribution from the impact of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities, which achieved commercial operation in the first half of 2024; higher environmental and tax attributes revenue due to increased sales of emission credits to third parties and intercompany sales to the Gas segment; and higher production volumes due to higher availability across the fleet and higher wind resource in Eastern Canada and the U.S.; partially offset by lower Alberta spot power prices, lower wind resource in Alberta and lower liquidated damages recognized at various wind facilities. | 22 | ||||
Gas: Lower primarily due to higher dispatch optimization driven by lower market prices, lower spot power prices in the Alberta market, lower hedge power prices compared to the same period in 2024, higher natural gas prices and an increase in the carbon price, partially offset by the positive contributions from the addition of the Heartland facilities, favourable hedge positions settled (which generated positive contributions over settled spot prices in Alberta and the reduction of carbon compliance costs driven by using internally generated and externally purchased emission credits to settle a portion of our GHG obligation and a portion of the 2024 GHG obligation assumed in the Heartland acquisition) and an increase of production from lower carbon-emitting cogeneration facilities. | (86) | ||||
Energy Transition: Higher primarily due to lower purchased power costs driven by higher availability and favourable hedge positions settled, which generated positive contributions over settled spot prices, partially offset by lower revenue due to lower Mid-Columbia prices and higher OM&A related to community fund spending. | 11 | ||||
Energy Marketing: Lower primarily due to comparatively subdued market volatility across North American natural gas and power markets and lower realized gains in 2025 compared to 2024. | (61) | ||||
Corporate: Lower primarily due to increased spending to support strategic and growth initiatives and the addition of corporate costs related to Heartland, partially offset by cost saving initiatives. | (6) | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | 1,104 | ||||
M16 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

3 months ended Dec. 31 | |||||
FCF(1) for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024. | 46 | ||||
Lower Adjusted EBITDA(2) due to the items noted above. | (35) | ||||
Higher current income tax recovery due to the higher loss before income taxes in 2025. | 28 | ||||
Lower sustaining capital expenditures(3) due to lower major maintenance for our Canadian gas facilities and lower major maintenance at our Hydro facilities in Alberta due to timing of spend. | 22 | ||||
Higher provisions settled, resulting in lower FCF. | (8) | ||||
Lower realized foreign exchange losses from operating activities. | 20 | ||||
Other(4) | 6 | ||||
Other non-cash items(5) | 14 | ||||
FCF(1) for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2025 | 93 | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M17 | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||
FCF(1) for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | 575 | ||||
Lower Adjusted EBITDA(2) due to the items noted above. | (151) | ||||
Lower current income tax expense due to loss before income taxes in 2025 compared to earnings before income taxes in the same period in 2024. | 94 | ||||
Higher Net Interest Expense(3) due to higher interest on debt primarily driven by the addition of the Heartland term facility and lower capitalized interest resulting from lower construction activity compared to the same period in 2024. | (33) | ||||
Lower distributions paid to subsidiaries' non-controlling interests relating to lower TA Cogen net earnings resulting from lower merchant pricing in the Alberta market. | 29 | ||||
Higher provisions settled in the current year compared to the prior year, resulting in lower FCF. | (14) | ||||
Higher sustaining capital expenditures due to higher major maintenance at our Canadian gas facilities due to timing of spend and the addition of maintenance for the gas facilities acquired from Heartland, and higher major maintenance in the Wind and Solar segment, partially offset by no major maintenance occurring in the Energy Transition segment in the current period and lower major maintenance at our Hydro facilities in Alberta due to timing of spend. In addition, the first quarter of 2024 was impacted by the receipt of a lease incentive related to the Company's head office. | (20) | ||||
Lower realized foreign exchange losses from operating activities. | 27 | ||||
Other non-cash items(4) | 8 | ||||
Other(5) | (1) | ||||
FCF(1) for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | 514 | ||||
M18 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Measure | 2026 Target(2) | 2025 Target | 2025 Actual(3) | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $950 million to $1,050 million | $1,150 million to $1,250 million | $1,104 million | ||||||||
FCF(1) | $350 million to $450 million | $450 million to $550 million | $514 million | ||||||||
FCF per share(1) | $1.18 to $1.51 | $1.51 to $1.85 | $1.73 | ||||||||
Dividend per share | $0.28 annualized | $0.26 annualized | $0.26 annualized | ||||||||
| Market | 2026 Assumptions | 2025 Assumptions | 2025 Actual | ||||||||
| Alberta spot ($/MWh) | $40 to $60 | $40 to $60 | $44 | ||||||||
| AECO gas price ($/GJ) | $2.65 to $3.15 | $1.60 to $2.10 | $1.61 | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M19 | ||||||

| Measure | 2026 Expectations | 2025 Expectations | 2025 Actual | ||||||||
Energy Marketing Adjusted Revenues(1) | $110 million to $130 million | $110 million to $130 million | $122 million | ||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditures(2) | $140 million to $160 million | $145 million to $165 million | $162 million | ||||||||
Current income tax expense | $70 million to $100 million | $95 million to $130 million | $49 million | ||||||||
Net Interest Expense(1) | $240 million to $260 million | $255 million to $275 million | $264 million | ||||||||
| Range of hedging assumptions | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Q4 2026 | 2027 | ||||||||||||
| Hedged production (GWh) | 2,302 | 1,990 | 2,172 | 2,027 | 3,967 | ||||||||||||
| Hedge price ($/MWh) | $65 | $65 | $65 | $65 | $71 | ||||||||||||
Hedged gas amounts (GJ) | 12 million | 7 million | 8 million | 7 million | 19 million | ||||||||||||
| Hedge gas prices ($/GJ) | $3.21 | $3.33 | $3.29 | $3.39 | $3.04 | ||||||||||||


M20 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Expected spend in 2026 | Spent in 2025 | |||||||
| Total sustaining capital | $140 million to $160 million | $162 million | ||||||
| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Hydro | 39 | 57 | 285 | 316 | ||||||||||
| Wind and Solar | 102 | 95 | 338 | 316 | ||||||||||
Gas | 96 | 116 | 438 | 524 | ||||||||||
| Energy Transition | 16 | 26 | 100 | 89 | ||||||||||
| Energy Marketing | 21 | 26 | 85 | 146 | ||||||||||
Corporate | (27) | (38) | (142) | (136) | ||||||||||
Total Adjusted EBITDA(1)(2) | 247 | 282 | 1,104 | 1,255 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before income taxes(1) | 14 | 38 | 181 | 396 | ||||||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes | (42) | (51) | (141) | 319 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Net (Loss) Earnings Attributable to Common Shareholders(1) | (19) | 3 | 57 | 236 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (62) | (65) | (190) | 177 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M21 | ||||||

M22 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gross installed capacity (MW) | 922 | 922 | — | — | % | 922 | 922 | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
LTA generation (GWh) | 447 | 447 | — | — | % | 2,015 | 2,015 | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 94.4 | 85.8 | 8.6 | 10 | % | 92.0 | 90.7 | 1.3 | 1 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Production | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contract production (GWh) | 70 | 85 | (15) | (18) | % | 346 | 281 | 65 | 23 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Merchant production (GWh) | 266 | 367 | (101) | (28) | % | 1,568 | 1,442 | 126 | 9 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Total energy production (GWh) | 336 | 452 | (116) | (26) | % | 1,914 | 1,723 | 191 | 11 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Ancillary service volumes (GWh)(1) | 761 | 713 | 48 | 7 | % | 2,934 | 2,951 | (17) | (1) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Alberta Hydro Assets ancillary services revenues(1) | 27 | 28 | (1) | (4) | % | 112 | 136 | (24) | (18) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Alberta Hydro Assets revenues(2) | 22 | 33 | (11) | (33) | % | 125 | 144 | (19) | (13) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Other Hydro Assets revenues and other Hydro revenues(3) | 11 | 16 | (5) | (31) | % | 57 | 49 | 8 | 16 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Environmental and tax attributes revenues | — | — | — | — | % | 70 | 61 | 9 | 15 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(4) | 60 | 77 | (17) | (22) | % | 364 | 390 | (26) | (7) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (4) | (3) | (1) | 33 | % | (20) | (16) | (4) | 25 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(4) | 56 | 74 | (18) | (24) | % | 344 | 374 | (30) | (8) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted OM&A(4) | (16) | (16) | — | — | % | (56) | (55) | (1) | 2 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (1) | (1) | — | — | % | (3) | (3) | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(4) | 39 | 57 | (18) | (32) | % | 285 | 316 | (31) | (10) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (12) | (18) | 6 | (33) | % | (38) | (41) | 3 | (7) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before Income Taxes(4) | 27 | 39 | (12) | (31) | % | 247 | 275 | (28) | (10) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings before income taxes | 25 | 24 | 1 | 4 | % | 251 | 263 | (12) | (5) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Supplementary Information: Gross revenues per MWh | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta Hydro Assets revenues ($/MWh)(2) | 83 | 90 | (7) | (8) | % | 79 | 100 | (21) | (21) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Alberta Hydro Assets ancillary services revenues ($/MWh)(1) | 35 | 39 | (4) | (10) | % | 38 | 46 | (8) | (17) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M23 | ||||||

M24 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gross installed capacity (MW) | 2,587 | 2,587 | — | — | % | 2,587 | 2,587 | — | — | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| LTA generation (GWh) | 2,175 | 2,175 | — | — | % | 7,457 | 6,876 | 581 | 8 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 94.6 | 92.2 | 2.4 | 3 | % | 94.4 | 93.4 | 1.0 | 1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contract production (GWh) | 1,651 | 1,469 | 182 | 12 | % | 5,450 | 4,720 | 730 | 15 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Merchant production (GWh) | 357 | 362 | (5) | (1) | % | 1,004 | 1,229 | (225) | (18) | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total production (GWh) | 2,008 | 1,831 | 177 | 10 | % | 6,454 | 5,949 | 505 | 8 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(1) | 120 | 114 | 6 | 5 | % | 394 | 372 | 22 | 6 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Environmental and tax attributes revenues(1) | 23 | 16 | 7 | 44 | % | 106 | 77 | 29 | 38 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(2)(3) | 143 | 130 | 13 | 10 | % | 500 | 449 | 51 | 11 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (7) | (8) | 1 | (13) | % | (31) | (30) | (1) | 3 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs | (1) | — | (1) | — | % | (3) | — | (3) | — | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(2)(3) | 135 | 122 | 13 | 11 | % | 466 | 419 | 47 | 11 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
OM&A | (24) | (27) | 3 | (11) | % | (106) | (97) | (9) | 9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (8) | (3) | (5) | 167 | % | (23) | (16) | (7) | 44 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating (Expense) Income (3) | (1) | 3 | (4) | (133) | % | 1 | 10 | (9) | (90) | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2)(3) | 102 | 95 | 7 | 7 | % | 338 | 316 | 22 | 7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (52) | (55) | 3 | (5) | % | (209) | (198) | (11) | 6 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before Income Taxes(2)(3) | 50 | 40 | 10 | 25 | % | 129 | 118 | 11 | 9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes(4) | (38) | 12 | (50) | (417) | % | (165) | 19 | (184) | (968) | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M25 | ||||||

M26 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gross installed capacity (MW) | 4,834 | 4,834 | — | — | % | 4,834 | 4,834 | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 85.9 | 84.1 | 1.8 | 2 | % | 91.8 | 92.2 | (0.4) | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Production | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contract sales volume (GWh) | 2,455 | 1,932 | 523 | 27 | % | 9,539 | 6,874 | 2,665 | 39 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Merchant sales volume (GWh) | 1,292 | 1,387 | (95) | (7) | % | 4,566 | 6,576 | (2,010) | (31) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Purchased power (GWh)(1) | (248) | (444) | 196 | (44) | % | (1,102) | (1,133) | 31 | (3) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Total production (GWh) | 3,499 | 2,875 | 624 | 22 | % | 13,003 | 12,317 | 686 | 6 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(2) | 359 | 351 | 8 | 2 | % | 1,328 | 1,314 | 14 | 1 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power(2) | (161) | (135) | (26) | 19 | % | (547) | (474) | (73) | 15 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs | (39) | (39) | — | — | % | (115) | (145) | 30 | (21) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(2) | 159 | 177 | (18) | (10) | % | 666 | 695 | (29) | (4) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted OM&A(2) | (68) | (67) | (1) | 1 | % | (251) | (198) | (53) | 27 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (6) | (4) | (2) | 50 | % | (21) | (13) | (8) | 62 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | % | 44 | 40 | 4 | 10 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2)(3) | 96 | 116 | (20) | (17) | % | 438 | 524 | (86) | (16) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (69) | (49) | (20) | 41 | % | (266) | (212) | (54) | 25 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before Income Taxes(2) | 27 | 67 | (40) | (60) | % | 172 | 312 | (140) | (45) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings before income taxes | 15 | 37 | (22) | (59) | % | 120 | 355 | (235) | (66) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M27 | ||||||

M28 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gross installed capacity (MW) | 671 | 671 | — | — | % | 671 | 671 | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Availability (%) | 92.5 | 91.7 | 0.8 | 1 | % | 88.5 | 80.0 | 8.5 | 11 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Production | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contract sales volume (GWh) | 663 | 839 | (176) | (21) | % | 2,628 | 3,338 | (710) | (21) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Merchant sales volume (GWh) | 951 | 1,137 | (186) | (16) | % | 3,467 | 3,201 | 266 | 8 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Purchased power (GWh)(1) | (732) | (935) | 203 | (22) | % | (2,945) | (3,717) | 772 | (21) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Total production (GWh) | 882 | 1,041 | (159) | (15) | % | 3,150 | 2,822 | 328 | 12 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(2) | 115 | 147 | (32) | (22) | % | 504 | 580 | (76) | (13) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (81) | (102) | 21 | (21) | % | (328) | (418) | 90 | (22) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs | — | — | — | — | % | — | (1) | 1 | (100) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(2) | 34 | 45 | (11) | (24) | % | 176 | 161 | 15 | 9 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted OM&A(2) | (18) | (19) | 1 | (5) | % | (73) | (69) | (4) | 6 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | — | — | — | — | % | (3) | (3) | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 16 | 26 | (10) | (38) | % | 100 | 89 | 11 | 12 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (10) | (18) | 8 | (44) | % | (49) | (66) | 17 | (26) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before Income Taxes(2) | 6 | 8 | (2) | (25) | % | 51 | 23 | 28 | 122 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Earnings before income taxes | 64 | 15 | 49 | 327 | % | 114 | 46 | 68 | 148 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Supplementary information: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highvale mine reclamation spend(3) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 33 | % | 12 | 11 | 1 | 9 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Centralia mine reclamation spend(3) | 3 | 4 | (1) | (25) | % | 15 | 16 | (1) | (6) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M29 | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(1) | 30 | 33 | (3) | (9) | % | 122 | 182 | (60) | (33) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (9) | (7) | (2) | 29 | % | (37) | (36) | (1) | 3 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 21 | 26 | (5) | (19) | % | 85 | 146 | (61) | (42) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | % | (2) | (2) | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings before Income Taxes(1)(2) | 21 | 26 | (5) | (19) | % | 83 | 144 | (61) | (42) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings before income taxes | 19 | 7 | 12 | 171 | % | 91 | 130 | (39) | (30) | % | ||||||||||||||||
M30 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted OM&A(1) | (28) | (38) | 10 | (26) | % | (141) | (135) | (6) | 4 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | 1 | — | 1 | — | % | (1) | (1) | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | (27) | (38) | 11 | (29) | % | (142) | (136) | (6) | 4 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (6) | (4) | (2) | 50 | % | (21) | (18) | (3) | 17 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Equity income (loss) | — | (3) | 3 | (100) | % | (2) | (4) | 2 | (50) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 9 | 11 | (2) | (18) | % | 30 | 32 | (2) | (6) | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (80) | (93) | 13 | (14) | % | (350) | (328) | (22) | 7 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(2) | (13) | (15) | 2 | (13) | % | (16) | (22) | 6 | (27) | % | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Loss before Income Taxes(1) | (117) | (142) | 25 | (18) | % | (501) | (476) | (25) | 5 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Loss before income taxes | (127) | (146) | 19 | (13) | % | (552) | (494) | (58) | 12 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M31 | ||||||

M32 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

3 months ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(3) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Alberta | 36 | 12 | 39 | (4) | 21 | (27) | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
| Canada, excluding Alberta | 3 | 41 | 31 | — | — | — | 75 | ||||||||||||||||
| U.S. | — | 47 | 3 | 20 | — | — | 70 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Australia | — | 2 | 23 | — | — | — | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 39 | 102 | 96 | 16 | 21 | (27) | 247 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before Income Taxes(1) | 27 | 50 | 27 | 6 | 21 | (117) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 25 | (38) | 15 | 64 | 19 | (127) | (42) | ||||||||||||||||
3 months ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(3) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Alberta | 54 | 8 | 74 | (3) | 26 | (38) | 121 | ||||||||||||||||
| Canada, excluding Alberta | 3 | 42 | 19 | — | — | — | 64 | ||||||||||||||||
| U.S. | — | 43 | 3 | 29 | — | — | 75 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Australia | — | 2 | 20 | — | — | — | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1)(2) | 57 | 95 | 116 | 26 | 26 | (38) | 282 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before Income Taxes(1) | 39 | 40 | 67 | 8 | 26 | (142) | 38 | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 24 | 12 | 37 | 15 | 7 | (146) | (51) | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M33 | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(3) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Alberta | 271 | 43 | 220 | (11) | 85 | (142) | 466 | ||||||||||||||||
| Canada, excluding Alberta | 14 | 136 | 112 | — | — | — | 262 | ||||||||||||||||
| U.S. | — | 151 | 12 | 111 | — | — | 274 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Australia | — | 8 | 94 | — | — | — | 102 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 285 | 338 | 438 | 100 | 85 | (142) | 1,104 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before Income Taxes(1) | 247 | 129 | 172 | 51 | 83 | (501) | 181 | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 251 | (165) | 120 | 114 | 91 | (552) | (141) | ||||||||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(3) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Alberta | 307 | 51 | 333 | (10) | 146 | (136) | 691 | ||||||||||||||||
| Canada, excluding Alberta | 9 | 122 | 91 | — | — | — | 222 | ||||||||||||||||
| U.S. | — | 135 | 12 | 99 | — | — | 246 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Australia | — | 8 | 88 | — | — | — | 96 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1)(2) | 316 | 316 | 524 | 89 | 146 | (136) | 1,255 | ||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before Income Taxes(1) | 275 | 118 | 312 | 23 | 144 | (476) | 396 | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 263 | 19 | 355 | 46 | 130 | (494) | 319 | ||||||||||||||||
M34 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 months ended Dec. 31 | Hydro | Wind & Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Total | Hydro | Wind & Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross installed capacity (MW) | 834 | 764 | 3,650 | — | 5,248 | 834 | 764 | 3,650 | — | 5,248 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Total production(1) (GWh) | 266 | 640 | 2,183 | — | 3,089 | 367 | 619 | 2,164 | — | 3,150 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contract production (GWh) | — | 284 | 1,382 | — | 1,666 | — | 257 | 837 | — | 1,094 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Merchant production (GWh) | 266 | 356 | 801 | — | 1,423 | 367 | 362 | 1,327 | — | 2,056 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ancillary services volumes (GWh) | 761 | 21 | 199 | — | 981 | 713 | 12 | 201 | — | 926 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hedged volumes (GWh) | 210 | 47 | 1,803 | — | 2,060 | 205 | 44 | 2,388 | — | 2,637 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production contracted or hedged (%) | 79 | % | 52 | % | 146 | % | — | % | 121 | % | 56 | % | 49 | % | 149 | % | — | % | 118 | % | ||||||||||||
Hedged volumes as a percentage of gross installed capacity (%) | 12 | % | 3 | % | 23 | % | — | % | 18 | % | 11 | % | 3 | % | 30 | % | — | % | 23 | % | ||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(2)(3) ($) | 53 | 27 | 218 | 2 | 300 | 72 | 24 | 236 | 1 | 333 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel ($) | (1) | (4) | (99) | (1) | (105) | (1) | (3) | (86) | (1) | (91) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Purchased power ($) | (2) | — | (11) | — | (13) | (1) | (1) | (14) | — | (16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs(3)($) | — | (1) | (30) | (1) | (32) | — | — | (34) | — | (34) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(2) ($) | 50 | 22 | 78 | — | 150 | 70 | 20 | 102 | — | 192 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M35 | ||||||

| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31 | Hydro | Wind & Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Total | Hydro | Wind & Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gross installed capacity (MW) | 834 | 764 | 3,650 | — | 5,248 | 834 | 764 | 3,650 | — | 5,248 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Total production(1) (GWh) | 1,568 | 1,883 | 8,506 | — | 11,957 | 1,443 | 1,981 | 8,385 | — | 11,809 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contract production (GWh) | — | 879 | 5,244 | — | 6,123 | — | 928 | 2,566 | — | 3,494 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Merchant production (GWh) | 1,568 | 1,004 | 3,262 | — | 5,834 | 1,443 | 1,053 | 5,819 | — | 8,315 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ancillary services volumes (GWh) | 2,934 | 71 | 852 | — | 3,857 | 2,951 | 36 | 550 | — | 3,537 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hedged volumes (GWh) | 1,206 | 134 | 7,313 | — | 8,653 | 558 | 136 | 8,386 | — | 9,080 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production contracted or hedged (%) | 77 | % | 54 | % | 148 | % | — | % | 124 | % | 39 | % | 54 | % | 131 | % | — | % | 106 | % | ||||||||||||
Hedged volumes as a percentage of gross installed capacity (%) | 17 | % | 2 | % | 23 | % | — | % | 19 | % | 8 | % | 2 | % | 26 | % | — | % | 20 | % | ||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues(2)(3) ($) | 338 | 106 | 812 | 6 | 1,262 | 370 | 105 | 880 | 5 | 1,360 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel ($) | (6) | (13) | (330) | (1) | (350) | (6) | (11) | (297) | (1) | (315) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Purchased power ($) | (10) | (2) | (50) | — | (62) | (7) | (3) | (60) | — | (70) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs(3) ($) | — | (3) | (81) | (1) | (85) | — | — | (125) | (1) | (126) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin(2) ($) | 322 | 88 | 351 | 4 | 765 | 357 | 91 | 398 | 3 | 849 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M36 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M37 | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Alberta Market | ||||||||||||||
| Spot power price average per MWh | 43 | 52 | 44 | 63 | ||||||||||
| Natural gas price (AECO) per GJ | 2.15 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.29 | ||||||||||
| Carbon compliance price per tonne | 95 | 80 | 95 | 80 | ||||||||||
| Alberta Portfolio Results | ||||||||||||||
Realized merchant power price per MWh(1) | 105 | 110 | 107 | 109 | ||||||||||
| Hydro energy spot power price per MWh | 53 | 78 | 58 | 91 | ||||||||||
Hydro ancillary services price per MWh | 35 | 39 | 38 | 46 | ||||||||||
| Wind energy spot power price per MWh | 26 | 26 | 24 | 35 | ||||||||||
Gas spot power price per MWh | 65 | 75 | 66 | 86 | ||||||||||
Hedged power price average per MWh(2) | 73 | 80 | 70 | 84 | ||||||||||
Hedged volume (GWh) | 2,060 | 2,637 | 8,653 | 9,080 | ||||||||||
Fuel cost per MWh(3) | 48 | 42 | 41 | 38 | ||||||||||
Carbon compliance cost per MWh(4) | 15 | 16 | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||
M38 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | |||||||||||
| Revenues | 758 | 433 | 615 | 599 | ||||||||||
Gross margin | 432 | 334 | 353 | 301 | ||||||||||
OM&A | 173 | 173 | 179 | 186 | ||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 146 | 150 | 135 | 148 | ||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 49 | (95) | (53) | (42) | ||||||||||
Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders | 46 | (112) | (62) | (62) | ||||||||||
Net earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted(1) | 0.15 | (0.38) | (0.20) | (0.21) | ||||||||||
Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | |||||||||||
| Revenues | 947 | 582 | 638 | 678 | ||||||||||
Gross margin | 584 | 436 | 384 | 390 | ||||||||||
| OM&A | 134 | 144 | 143 | 234 | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 124 | 131 | 133 | 143 | ||||||||||
| Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 267 | 94 | 9 | (51) | ||||||||||
| Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders | 222 | 56 | (36) | (65) | ||||||||||
Net earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted(1) | 0.72 | 0.18 | (0.12) | (0.22) | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M39 | ||||||

M40 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at | Dec. 31, 2025 | Dec. 31, 2024 | Increase/(decrease) | ||||||||
| Total current assets | 1,336 | 1,773 | (437) | ||||||||
| Total non-current assets | 7,325 | 7,726 | (401) | ||||||||
| Total assets | 8,661 | 9,499 | (838) | ||||||||
| Total current liabilities | 1,830 | 2,569 | (739) | ||||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | 5,366 | 5,087 | 279 | ||||||||
| Total liabilities | 7,196 | 7,656 | (460) | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M41 | ||||||

2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 and thereafter | Total | |||||||||||||||||
Natural gas and transportation contracts(1) | 83 | 67 | 67 | 63 | 62 | 350 | 692 | ||||||||||||||||
Transmission(1) | 29 | 31 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 114 | 237 | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term service agreements(1) | 55 | 44 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 105 | 254 | ||||||||||||||||
Operating leases(1,2) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 59 | 72 | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt(3) | 170 | 331 | 163 | 343 | 281 | 2,199 | 3,487 | ||||||||||||||||
Exchangeable securities(4) | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | 750 | ||||||||||||||||
| Principal payments on lease liabilities | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 121 | 146 | ||||||||||||||||
Interest on long-term debt and lease liabilities(1)(5) | 179 | 184 | 167 | 156 | 138 | 705 | 1,529 | ||||||||||||||||
Interest on exchangeable securities(1)(4) | 53 | 53 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 457 | 721 | ||||||||||||||||
Growth(1) | 7 | — | 11 | — | — | — | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total | 586 | 717 | 511 | 655 | 577 | 4,860 | 7,906 | ||||||||||||||||
M42 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
| $ | % of total | $ | % of total | |||||||||||||||||
Senior unsecured debt | 1,734 | 31 | 1,789 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-recourse debt | 1,471 | 26 | 1,575 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
| Recourse debt - OCP Bond | 166 | 3 | 192 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Tax equity financing | 76 | 1 | 101 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| Lease liabilities | 146 | 3 | 151 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities(1) | 3,593 | 64 | 3,808 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
| Add: Exchangeable debentures | 350 | 6 | 350 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
| Add: Bank overdraft | — | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Less: Cash and cash equivalents | (205) | (3) | (337) | (6) | ||||||||||||||||
Less: TransAlta OCP LP restricted cash(2) | (17) | — | (17) | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Less: Fair value of foreign exchange forward contracts on foreign-currency denominated debt | 4 | — | (7) | — | ||||||||||||||||
Total Consolidated Net Debt(3)(4)(5) | 3,725 | 67 | 3,798 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
Exchangeable preferred securities(5) | 400 | 7 | 400 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total equity | 1,465 | 26 | 1,843 | 31 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total capital | 5,590 | 100 | 6,041 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M43 | ||||||

M44 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Facility | Commercial operation date | Expected Flip Point | Initial TEI investment ($US) | Expected annual PTC ($US) | Expected annual Pay-go Contribution ($) | TEI allocation of cash distributions (pre-Flip Point) Undiscounted(1) ($US) | TEI allocation of taxable income and PTCs (pre-Flip Point) | ||||||||||||||||
| Lakeswind | 2014 | 2030 | 45 | — | — | 11 | 99 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Big Level and Antrim | 2019 | 2029 | 126 | 11 | 2 | 33 | 99 | % | |||||||||||||||
Skookumchuck(2) | 2020 | 2030 | 121 | 11 | — | 14 | 99 | % | |||||||||||||||
| North Carolina Solar | 2021 | 2030 | 64 | — | — | 3 | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| 3 months ended Dec. 31, | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
Interest expense | 81 | 92 | 347 | 324 | ||||||||||
Less: Interest Income | (10) | (11) | (28) | (30) | ||||||||||
Less: non-cash items(1) | (11) | (17) | (55) | (63) | ||||||||||
Net Interest Expense(2) | 60 | 64 | 264 | 231 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M45 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | Increase/ (decrease) | |||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | 337 | 348 | (11) | |||||||||||
| Provided by (used in): | ||||||||||||||
| Operating activities | 646 | 796 | (150) | |||||||||||
| Investing activities | (418) | (520) | 102 | |||||||||||
| Financing activities | (362) | (291) | (71) | |||||||||||
Effect of translation on foreign currency cash | 2 | 4 | (2) | |||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year | 205 | 337 | (132) | |||||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||
Cash flow from operating activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | 796 | ||||
Lower gross margin due to lower revenues, partially offset by lower carbon compliance and lower fuel and purchased power costs. | (87) | ||||
Higher OM&A due to the addition of the Heartland facilities and associated corporate costs; spending on strategic and growth initiatives, higher spending related to the planning, design and implementation of an ERP system upgrade and the impact from the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities which achieved commercial operation in the first half of 2024, partially offset by lower Heartland acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs, mainly comprising severance, legal and consulting fees. | (56) | ||||
Lower current income tax expense due to a higher loss before income taxes in 2025 compared to earnings before income taxes in the same period in 2024. | 94 | ||||
Higher interest expense primarily due to higher interest on debt driven by the addition of the Heartland term facility, and lower capitalized interest resulting from lower construction activity in 2025. | (23) | ||||
| Unfavourable change in non-cash operating working capital balances due to lower accounts payable and accrued liabilities and lower income taxes payable, partially offset by lower accounts receivable and lower collateral provided. | (35) | ||||
Settlement of Brazeau penalties related to 2024 assessment by the Alberta Market Surveillance Administrator for self-reported contraventions pertaining to hydro ancillary services provided during 2021 and 2022. | (33) | ||||
| Other non-cash items | (10) | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | 646 | ||||
M46 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||
Cash flow used in investing activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | (520) | ||||
Increase in long-term financial assets during 2025 related to the Company's investment in Nova. | (145) | ||||
Lower additions to PP&E due to larger construction program in the year ended Dec. 31, 2024 compared to the current year. | 62 | ||||
Acquisition of Heartland in 2024. | 217 | ||||
Unfavourable change in non-cash investing working capital balances due to lower capital accruals. | (3) | ||||
Other(1) | (29) | ||||
| Cash flow used in investing activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | (418) | ||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||
| Cash flow used in financing activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | (291) | ||||
Repayment of US$400 million 7.8 per cent senior notes during the fourth quarter of 2025. | (573) | ||||
| Repayment of the $400 million variable rate term facility during the first quarter of 2025. | (400) | ||||
| Higher amount of long-term debt repayments during 2025 compared to prior year. | (175) | ||||
Issuance of US$400 million 5.9 per cent senior notes during the fourth quarter of 2025. | 541 | ||||
Issuance of $450 million 5.6 per cent senior notes during the first quarter of 2025. | 450 | ||||
| Lower repurchases of common shares under the NCIB in 2025 compared to prior year. | 119 | ||||
| Repayments, net of cash drawings under the syndicated credit facility. | (48) | ||||
Lower distributions paid to non-controlling interests due to lower net earnings. | 29 | ||||
Higher financing fees related to the issuance of new debt. | (7) | ||||
Other(1) | (7) | ||||
| Cash flow used in financing activities for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | (362) | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M47 | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Hydro | 14 | 22 | 46 | 56 | ||||||||||
| Wind and Solar | 6 | 8 | 24 | 20 | ||||||||||
| Gas | 22 | 32 | 78 | 52 | ||||||||||
| Energy Transition | — | — | — | 12 | ||||||||||
| Corporate | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | ||||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditures | 45 | 67 | 162 | 142 | ||||||||||
M48 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Hydro | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||
| Wind and Solar | 34 | 10 | 33 | 64 | ||||||||||
| Gas | 13 | 21 | 56 | 59 | ||||||||||
| Energy Transition | 4 | — | 8 | — | ||||||||||
Growth and development expenditures | 52 | 34 | 100 | 132 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M49 | ||||||

M50 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Early-Stage Projects (MW) | Thermal Generation | Wind | Solar | Storage | Total | ||||||||||||
| Various | 1,590 | 465 | 190 | 345 | 2,590 | ||||||||||||
| Mid-Stage Projects (MW) | Thermal Generation | Wind | Solar | Storage | Total | ||||||||||||
| Canada | — | 100 | — | 20 | 120 | ||||||||||||
U.S. | 700 | — | — | — | 700 | ||||||||||||
| Western Australia | — | — | 40 | — | 40 | ||||||||||||
| Total | 700 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 860 | ||||||||||||
Total project ($ millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Project | Type | Region | MW | Estimated spend | Spent to date | Target completion date | PPA Term (years) | Status | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Western Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mount Keith West network upgrade | Transmission | WA | — | AU$40 | — | AU$42 | AU$37 | Q1 2026 | 13 | •All major equipment delivered and installed •On-track to be completed in Q1 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total(1) | — | $34 | — | $36 | $36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M51 | ||||||

| Year ended and as at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
| Revenues | 2,405 | 2,845 | 3,355 | ||||||||
| (Loss) earnings before income taxes | (141) | 319 | 880 | ||||||||
| Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (190) | 177 | 644 | ||||||||
| Net (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted | (0.64) | 0.59 | 2.33 | ||||||||
| Total assets | 8,661 | 9,499 | 8,659 | ||||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | 5,366 | 5,087 | 5,253 | ||||||||
| Dividends declared per common share | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.22 | ||||||||
| Dividends declared per preferred share: | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.33 | ||||||||
| Series A | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | ||||||||
| Series B | 1.16 | 1.60 | 1.72 | ||||||||
| Series C | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.46 | ||||||||
| Series D | 1.42 | 1.87 | 1.99 | ||||||||
| Series E | 1.72 | 1.72 | 1.72 | ||||||||
| Series G | 1.69 | 1.47 | 1.25 | ||||||||
Series I(1) | 70.00 | 70.00 | 70.00 | ||||||||
M52 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M53 | ||||||

M54 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M55 | ||||||

M56 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M57 | ||||||

| Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 58 | 58 | 347 | 110 | 28 | 5 | 606 | (7) | — | 599 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized mark-to-market loss (gain) | 2 | 83 | (1) | 5 | 1 | — | 90 | — | (90) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | 7 | — | (7) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | 6 | — | (6) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange loss on commodity | — | — | 2 | — | 1 | — | 3 | — | (3) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenue | 60 | 143 | 359 | 115 | 30 | 5 | 712 | (7) | (106) | 599 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (4) | (7) | (161) | (81) | — | (5) | (258) | — | — | (258) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon compliance | — | (1) | (39) | — | — | — | (40) | — | — | (40) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin | 56 | 135 | 159 | 34 | 30 | — | 414 | (7) | (106) | 301 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (16) | (24) | (69) | (20) | (9) | (50) | (188) | 2 | — | (186) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Termination, restructuring and facility shutdown costs | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | 15 | — | (15) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | — | (9) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted OM&A | (16) | (24) | (68) | (18) | (9) | (28) | (163) | 2 | (25) | (186) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (1) | (8) | (6) | — | — | 1 | (14) | — | — | (14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating (expense) income | — | (1) | 11 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 39 | 102 | 96 | 16 | 21 | (27) | 247 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (12) | (52) | (69) | (10) | — | (6) | (149) | 1 | — | (148) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | 1 | — | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | (80) | (80) | (1) | — | (81) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(3) | — | — | — | — | — | (13) | (13) | — | — | (13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before income taxes(2) | 27 | 50 | 27 | 6 | 21 | (117) | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments above | (2) | (85) | (13) | (7) | (2) | (22) | (131) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuk earnings reclass to Equity income(1) | — | (4) | — | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset impairment reversals | — | — | — | 65 | — | 3 | 68 | — | — | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on sale of assets and other | — | — | (4) | — | — | (5) | (9) | — | — | (9) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange gain(3) | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 10 | — | — | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 25 | (38) | 15 | 64 | 19 | (127) | (42) | — | — | (42) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M58 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 93 | 104 | 319 | 155 | 14 | — | 685 | (7) | — | 678 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss | 4 | 23 | 26 | (8) | 19 | — | 64 | — | (64) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | 6 | — | (6) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | 5 | — | (5) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues from Required Divestitures | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazeau penalties | (20) | — | — | — | — | — | (20) | — | 20 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues | 77 | 130 | 351 | 147 | 33 | — | 738 | (7) | (53) | 678 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (3) | (8) | (136) | (102) | — | — | (249) | — | — | (249) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel and purchased power related to Required Divestitures | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power | (3) | (8) | (135) | (102) | — | — | (248) | — | (1) | (249) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon compliance | — | — | (39) | — | — | — | (39) | — | — | (39) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gross margin | 74 | 122 | 177 | 45 | 33 | — | 451 | (7) | (54) | 390 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (47) | (27) | (67) | (19) | (7) | (68) | (235) | 1 | — | (234) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazeau penalties | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | (31) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | — | (14) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 16 | — | (16) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted OM&A | (16) | (27) | (67) | (19) | (7) | (38) | (174) | 1 | (61) | (234) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (1) | (3) | (4) | — | — | — | (8) | (1) | — | (9) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | — | 3 | 10 | 9 | — | — | 22 | — | — | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement | — | — | — | (9) | — | — | (9) | — | 9 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating Income | — | 3 | 10 | — | — | — | 13 | — | 9 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2)(3) | 57 | 95 | 116 | 26 | 26 | (38) | 282 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (18) | (55) | (49) | (18) | — | (4) | (144) | 1 | — | (143) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | (3) | — | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 11 | — | — | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | (93) | (93) | 1 | — | (92) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(4) | — | — | — | — | — | (15) | (15) | — | — | (15) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before income taxes(2) | 39 | 40 | 67 | 8 | 26 | (142) | 38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments above | (15) | (26) | (33) | 17 | (19) | (30) | (106) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuk earnings reclass to equity income(1) | — | (5) | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset impairment charges | — | 1 | — | (10) | — | (11) | (20) | — | — | (20) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange gain(4) | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 32 | — | — | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 24 | 12 | 37 | 15 | 7 | (146) | (51) | — | — | (51) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M59 | ||||||

| Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 368 | 227 | 1,267 | 495 | 130 | (61) | 2,426 | (21) | — | 2,405 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss | (4) | 265 | 26 | 9 | (8) | — | 288 | — | (288) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 3 | 27 | — | — | — | 30 | — | (30) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 5 | 18 | — | — | — | 23 | — | (23) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from Required Divestitures | — | — | (11) | — | — | — | (11) | — | 11 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange loss on commodity | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenue | 364 | 500 | 1,328 | 504 | 122 | (61) | 2,757 | (21) | (331) | 2,405 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (20) | (31) | (549) | (328) | — | (7) | (935) | — | — | (935) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel and purchased power related to Required Divestitures | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | (2) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power | (20) | (31) | (547) | (328) | — | (7) | (933) | — | (2) | (935) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon compliance (costs) recovery | — | (3) | (115) | — | — | 68 | (50) | — | — | (50) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin | 344 | 466 | 666 | 176 | 122 | — | 1,774 | (21) | (333) | 1,420 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (56) | (106) | (257) | (75) | (37) | (185) | (716) | 5 | — | (711) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Termination, restructuring and facility shutdown costs | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | 15 | — | (15) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OM&A related to Required Divestitures | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — | (5) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 25 | — | (25) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | (7) | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted OM&A | (56) | (106) | (251) | (73) | (37) | (141) | (664) | 5 | (52) | (711) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (3) | (23) | (21) | (3) | — | (1) | (51) | 1 | — | (50) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | — | 3 | 44 | — | — | — | 47 | — | — | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance recovery | — | (2) | — | — | — | — | (2) | — | 2 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating Income | — | 1 | 44 | — | — | — | 45 | — | 2 | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 285 | 338 | 438 | 100 | 85 | (142) | 1,104 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (38) | (209) | (266) | (49) | (2) | (21) | (585) | 6 | — | (579) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (2) | — | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 30 | (2) | — | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | (350) | (350) | 3 | — | (347) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(3) | — | — | — | — | — | (16) | (16) | — | — | (16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Earnings (Loss) before income taxes(2) | 247 | 129 | 172 | 51 | 83 | (501) | 181 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments above: | 4 | (271) | (69) | (11) | 8 | (44) | (383) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finance lease income | — | 5 | 18 | — | — | — | 23 | — | — | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuk earnings reclass to Equity income(1) | — | (8) | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fair value change in contingent consideration payable | — | — | 37 | — | — | — | 37 | — | — | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset impairment (charges) reversals | — | (20) | (37) | 74 | — | (4) | 13 | — | — | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loss on sale of assets and other | — | — | (1) | — | — | (6) | (7) | — | — | (7) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange loss(3) | — | — | — | — | — | (5) | (5) | — | — | (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 251 | (165) | 120 | 114 | 91 | (552) | (141) | — | — | (141) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M60 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 409 | 357 | 1,350 | 616 | 168 | (34) | 2,866 | (21) | — | 2,845 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized mark-to-market loss (gain) | 1 | 84 | (60) | (36) | 14 | — | 3 | — | (3) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 2 | 19 | — | — | — | 21 | — | (21) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 6 | 8 | — | — | — | 14 | (14) | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from Required Divestitures | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brazeau penalties | (20) | — | — | — | — | — | (20) | — | 20 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity | — | — | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | 2 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues | 390 | 449 | 1,314 | 580 | 182 | (34) | 2,881 | (21) | (15) | 2,845 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (16) | (30) | (475) | (418) | — | — | (939) | — | — | (939) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power related to Required Divestitures | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power | (16) | (30) | (474) | (418) | — | — | (938) | — | (1) | (939) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance (costs) recovery | — | — | (145) | (1) | — | 34 | (112) | — | — | (112) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin | 374 | 419 | 695 | 161 | 182 | — | 1,831 | (21) | (16) | 1,794 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (86) | (97) | (198) | (69) | (36) | (173) | (659) | 4 | — | (655) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brazeau penalties | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | (31) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | — | (14) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 24 | — | (24) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted OM&A | (55) | (97) | (198) | (69) | (36) | (135) | (590) | 4 | (69) | (655) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (3) | (16) | (13) | (3) | — | (1) | (36) | — | — | (36) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | — | 10 | 40 | 9 | — | — | 59 | — | — | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement | — | — | — | (9) | — | — | (9) | — | 9 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating Income | — | 10 | 40 | — | — | — | 50 | — | 9 | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2)(3) | 316 | 316 | 524 | 89 | 146 | (136) | 1,255 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (41) | (198) | (212) | (66) | (2) | (18) | (537) | 6 | — | (531) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (4) | — | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 32 | (2) | — | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | (328) | (328) | 4 | — | (324) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(4) | — | — | — | — | — | (22) | (22) | — | — | (22) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted earnings (loss) before income taxes(2) | 275 | 118 | 312 | 23 | 144 | (476) | 396 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments above | (12) | (92) | 35 | 45 | (14) | (38) | (76) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 6 | 8 | — | — | — | 14 | — | — | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skookumchuk earnings reclass to equity income(1) | — | (9) | — | — | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset impairment charges | — | (4) | — | (24) | — | (18) | (46) | — | — | (46) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets and other | — | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | — | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange gain(4) | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 27 | — | — | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings (loss) before income taxes | 263 | 19 | 355 | 46 | 130 | (494) | 319 | — | — | 319 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M61 | ||||||

3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| (in millions of Canadian dollars except where noted) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes | (42) | (51) | (141) | 319 | ||||||||||
| Income tax expense (recovery) | (2) | (8) | 17 | 80 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings | (40) | (43) | (158) | 239 | ||||||||||
Net loss (earnings) attributable to non-controlling interests | 4 | 4 | 20 | (10) | ||||||||||
Preferred share dividends | (26) | (26) | (52) | (52) | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (62) | (65) | (190) | 177 | ||||||||||
| Adjustments and reclassifications (pre-tax): | ||||||||||||||
Adjustments and reclassifications to revenues | 106 | 53 | 331 | 15 | ||||||||||
Adjustments and reclassifications to fuel and purchased power | — | (1) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Adjustments and reclassifications to OM&A | 25 | 61 | 52 | 69 | ||||||||||
Adjustments and reclassifications to net other operating income | — | (9) | (2) | (9) | ||||||||||
| Fair value change in contingent consideration payable (gain) | — | — | (37) | — | ||||||||||
Finance lease income | (6) | (5) | (23) | (14) | ||||||||||
| Asset impairment (reversals) charges | (68) | 20 | (13) | 46 | ||||||||||
Loss (gain) on sale of assets and other | 9 | — | 7 | (4) | ||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss(1) | (10) | (32) | 5 | (27) | ||||||||||
Calculated tax expense on adjustments and reclassifications(2) | (13) | (20) | (75) | (18) | ||||||||||
Adjusted Net (Loss) Earnings Attributable to Common Shareholders(3) | (19) | 2 | 57 | 236 | ||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding in the period | 297 | 298 | 297 | 302 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) income per common share attributable to common shareholders | (0.21) | (0.22) | (0.64) | 0.59 | ||||||||||
Adjustments and reclassifications (net of tax) | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.83 | 0.19 | ||||||||||
Adjusted Net (Loss) Earnings per Common Share Attributable to Common Shareholders(3) | (0.06) | — | 0.19 | 0.78 | ||||||||||
M62 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities(1) | 231 | 215 | 646 | 796 | ||||||||||
| Change in non-cash operating working capital balances | (97) | (97) | (3) | (38) | ||||||||||
| Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital | 134 | 118 | 643 | 758 | ||||||||||
| Adjustments | ||||||||||||||
Share of adjusted FFO from joint venture(1) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | 7 | 6 | 30 | 21 | ||||||||||
Brazeau penalties payment | — | — | 33 | — | ||||||||||
| Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement | — | (9) | — | (9) | ||||||||||
Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | 11 | 8 | 19 | ||||||||||
Other(2) | 19 | 5 | 29 | 19 | ||||||||||
FFO(3) | 162 | 135 | 749 | 816 | ||||||||||
| Deduct: | ||||||||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditures(1) | (45) | (67) | (162) | (142) | ||||||||||
Productivity capital expenditures | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid on preferred shares | (12) | (13) | (52) | (52) | ||||||||||
| Distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests | (8) | (6) | (11) | (40) | ||||||||||
| Principal payments on lease liabilities | (3) | (3) | (4) | (6) | ||||||||||
Other | — | 1 | (5) | — | ||||||||||
FCF(3) | 93 | 46 | 514 | 575 | ||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding in the period | 297 | 298 | 297 | 302 | ||||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities per share | 0.78 | 0.72 | 2.18 | 2.64 | ||||||||||
FFO per share(3) | 0.55 | 0.45 | 2.52 | 2.70 | ||||||||||
FCF per share(3) | 0.31 | 0.15 | 1.73 | 1.90 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M63 | ||||||

3 months ended Dec. 31 | Year ended Dec. 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1)(2) | 247 | 282 | 1,104 | 1,255 | ||||||||||
| Provisions | (6) | 2 | (4) | 10 | ||||||||||
Net Interest Expense(3) | (60) | (64) | (264) | (231) | ||||||||||
Current income tax recovery (expense) | 8 | (20) | (49) | (143) | ||||||||||
Realized foreign exchange loss(4) | — | (20) | — | (27) | ||||||||||
Decommissioning and restoration costs settled | (8) | (12) | (39) | (41) | ||||||||||
Other non-cash items(5) | (19) | (33) | 1 | (7) | ||||||||||
FFO(2)(6) | 162 | 135 | 749 | 816 | ||||||||||
| Deduct: | ||||||||||||||
Sustaining capital(2)(4) | (45) | (67) | (162) | (142) | ||||||||||
| Productivity capital | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid on preferred shares | (12) | (13) | (52) | (52) | ||||||||||
| Distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests | (8) | (6) | (11) | (40) | ||||||||||
| Principal payments on lease liabilities | (3) | (3) | (4) | (6) | ||||||||||
Other(7) | — | 1 | (5) | — | ||||||||||
FCF(2)(6) | 93 | 46 | 514 | 575 | ||||||||||
M64 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| (in millions of Canadian dollars except where noted) | |||||||||||
As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities(1) | 3,593 | 3,808 | |||||||||
Exchangeable debentures | 350 | 350 | |||||||||
Less: Cash and cash equivalents | (205) | (337) | |||||||||
Add: Bank overdraft | — | 1 | |||||||||
Add: 50 per cent of issued preferred shares and exchangeable preferred shares(2) | 671 | 671 | |||||||||
Other(3) | (13) | (24) | |||||||||
Adjusted Net Debt(4) | 4,396 | 4,469 | |||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(5) | 1,104 | 1,255 | |||||||||
Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times) | 4.0 | 3.6 | |||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M65 | ||||||

M66 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M67 | ||||||

M68 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M69 | ||||||

M70 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M71 | ||||||

M72 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Factor | Increase or decrease (per cent) | Approximate impact on net earnings (millions) | ||||||
| Availability/production | 1 | $17 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M73 | ||||||

M74 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M75 | ||||||

M76 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M77 | ||||||

M78 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M79 | ||||||

M80 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Investment grade (per cent) | Non-investment grade (per cent) | Total (per cent) | Total amount ($) | |||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(1) | 84 | 16 | 100 | 699 | ||||||||||
| Long-term finance lease receivables | 100 | — | 100 | 277 | ||||||||||
Risk management assets(1) | 53 | 47 | 100 | 194 | ||||||||||
Long-term financial assets(2) | — | 100 | 100 | 140 | ||||||||||
Loans receivable(3) | — | 100 | 100 | 31 | ||||||||||
| Total | 1,341 | |||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M81 | ||||||

| Factor | Increase or decrease | Approximate impact on net (loss) earnings (millions) | ||||||
| Exchange rate | $0.03 | $17 | ||||||
| Factor | Increase or decrease (per cent) | Approximate impact on net (loss) earnings (millions) | ||||||
| Tax rate | 1 | $1 | ||||||
M82 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Factor | Increase or decrease (per cent) | Approximate impact on net earnings (millions) | ||||||
| Interest rate | 50 | $1 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | M83 | ||||||

M84 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||
![]() | ![]() | ||||
| John Kousinioris | Joel Hunter | ||||
| President and Chief Executive Officer | Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | ||||
F1 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F2 | ||||||

![]() | ![]() | ||||
| John Kousinioris | Joel Hunter | ||||
| President and Chief Executive Officer | Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | ||||
F3 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F4 | ||||||

F5 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F6 | ||||||

F7 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Valuation of Level III Derivative Instruments | |||||
| Description of the Matter | As disclosed in notes 2(B), 2(Q)(V) and 14 of the consolidated financial statements, the Company enters into transactions that are accounted for as derivative financial instruments and are recorded at fair value. The valuation of derivative instruments classified as level III are determined using assumptions that are not readily observable. As at December 31, 2025 the fair value of the Company’s derivative financial instruments classified as level III was a $65 million risk management asset and a $512 million risk management liability. Auditing the determination of fair value of level III derivative instruments that rely on significant unobservable inputs can be complex and relies on judgments and estimates concerning future prices, discount rates, credit value adjustments, liquidity and delivery volumes, and can fluctuate significantly depending on market conditions. Therefore, such determination of fair value was identified as a critical audit matter. | ||||
| How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit | We obtained an understanding of the Company’s processes and we evaluated and tested the design and operating effectiveness of internal controls addressing the determination and review of inputs used in establishing level III fair values. Our audit procedures included, among others, testing a sample of level III derivative instrument internal models used by management and evaluating the significant assumptions utilized. We also compared management's future pricing assumptions, credit value adjustments, and liquidity assumptions to third-party data as well as comparing terms such as delivery volumes and timing to executed commodity contracts. We compared the delivery volume assumptions to historical information. We performed a sensitivity analysis to evaluate assumptions including future commodity prices, delivery volumes and discount rates. For a sample of level III derivative instruments, we involved our internal valuation specialist to assist in our evaluation of the appropriateness of the fair value by evaluating the key assumptions and methodologies. | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F8 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Revenues (Note 5) | 2,405 | 2,845 | |||||||||
Fuel and purchased power (Note 6) | 935 | 939 | |||||||||
Carbon compliance costs (Note 16) | 50 | 112 | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 1,420 | 1,794 | |||||||||
Operations, maintenance and administration (Note 6) | 711 | 655 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization (Note 19, 20, 21 and 27) | 579 | 531 | |||||||||
Asset impairment (reversals) charges (Note 7) | (13) | 46 | |||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | 50 | 36 | |||||||||
Net other operating income (Note 8) | (47) | (59) | |||||||||
Operating income | 140 | 585 | |||||||||
Equity income (Note 9) | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
Fair value change in contingent consideration payable (Note 7) | 37 | — | |||||||||
Finance lease income (Note 17) | 23 | 14 | |||||||||
Interest income | 28 | 30 | |||||||||
Interest expense (Note 10) | (347) | (324) | |||||||||
Foreign exchange (loss) gain | (21) | 5 | |||||||||
(Loss) gain on sale of assets and other | (7) | 4 | |||||||||
| (Loss) earnings before income taxes | (141) | 319 | |||||||||
Income tax expense (Note 11) | 17 | 80 | |||||||||
Net (loss) earnings | (158) | 239 | |||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to: | |||||||||||
Common shareholders | (138) | 229 | |||||||||
Non-controlling interests (Note 12) | (20) | 10 | |||||||||
| (158) | 239 | ||||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to TransAlta shareholders | (138) | 229 | |||||||||
Preferred share dividends (Note 29) | 52 | 52 | |||||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (190) | 177 | |||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding in the year (millions) | 297 | 302 | |||||||||
Net (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted (Note 28) | (0.64) | 0.59 | |||||||||
F9 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Net (loss) earnings | (158) | 239 | |||||||||
Other comprehensive (loss) income | |||||||||||
Net actuarial gains on defined benefit plans, net of tax(1) | 5 | 9 | |||||||||
Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to net (loss) earnings | 5 | 9 | |||||||||
(Losses) gains on translating net assets of foreign operations | (12) | 30 | |||||||||
Gains (losses) on financial instruments designated as hedges of foreign operations, net of tax(2) | 11 | (28) | |||||||||
(Losses) gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax(3) | (1) | 213 | |||||||||
Reclassification of gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to net (loss) earnings, net of tax(4) | (68) | (19) | |||||||||
Total items that will be reclassified subsequently to net (loss) earnings | (70) | 196 | |||||||||
Other comprehensive (loss) income | (65) | 205 | |||||||||
Total comprehensive (loss) income | (223) | 444 | |||||||||
Total comprehensive (loss) income attributable to: | |||||||||||
| TransAlta shareholders | (203) | 434 | |||||||||
Non-controlling interests (Note 12) | (20) | 10 | |||||||||
| (223) | 444 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F10 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Current assets | |||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 205 | 337 | |||||||||
Restricted cash (Note 25) | 78 | 69 | |||||||||
Trade and other receivables (Note 13) | 699 | 767 | |||||||||
Prepaid expenses and other | 51 | 68 | |||||||||
Risk management assets (Note 14 and 15) | 162 | 318 | |||||||||
Inventory (Note 16) | 111 | 134 | |||||||||
Assets held for sale (Note 4 and 18) | 30 | 80 | |||||||||
| 1,336 | 1,773 | ||||||||||
| Non-current assets | |||||||||||
Investments (Note 9) | 144 | 159 | |||||||||
Long-term portion of finance lease receivables (Note 17) | 277 | 305 | |||||||||
Risk management assets (Note 14 and 15) | 32 | 93 | |||||||||
Property, plant and equipment (Note 19) | 5,665 | 6,020 | |||||||||
Right-of-use assets (Note 20) | 111 | 120 | |||||||||
Intangible assets (Note 21) | 243 | 281 | |||||||||
Goodwill (Note 22) | 516 | 517 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax assets (Note 11) | 41 | 52 | |||||||||
Long-term financial assets (Note 14) | 140 | — | |||||||||
Other assets (Note 23) | 156 | 179 | |||||||||
| Total assets | 8,661 | 9,499 | |||||||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||||||
Bank overdraft | — | 1 | |||||||||
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities (Note 13) | 613 | 756 | |||||||||
Current portion of decommissioning and other provisions (Note 24) | 84 | 83 | |||||||||
Risk management liabilities (Note 14 and 15) | 156 | 277 | |||||||||
Dividends payable (Note 28 and 29) | 52 | 49 | |||||||||
Exchangeable securities (Note 26) | 750 | 750 | |||||||||
Contingent consideration payable (Note 4 and 7) | — | 81 | |||||||||
Current portion of long-term debt and lease liabilities (Note 25) | 175 | 572 | |||||||||
| 1,830 | 2,569 | ||||||||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||||||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities (Note 25) | 3,418 | 3,236 | |||||||||
Decommissioning and other provisions (Note 24) | 807 | 850 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax liabilities (Note 11) | 423 | 470 | |||||||||
Risk management liabilities (Note 14 and 15) | 519 | 305 | |||||||||
Contract liabilities (Note 5) | 26 | 24 | |||||||||
Defined benefit obligation and other long-term liabilities (Note 27) | 173 | 202 | |||||||||
Total liabilities | 7,196 | 7,656 | |||||||||
| Equity | |||||||||||
Common shares (Note 28) | 3,169 | 3,179 | |||||||||
Preferred shares (Note 29) | 942 | 942 | |||||||||
| Contributed surplus | 42 | 42 | |||||||||
| Deficit | (2,730) | (2,458) | |||||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income (Note 30) | (24) | 41 | |||||||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders | 1,399 | 1,746 | |||||||||
Non-controlling interests (Note 12) | 66 | 97 | |||||||||
| Total equity | 1,465 | 1,843 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,661 | 9,499 | |||||||||
![]() | ![]() | |||||||
| On behalf of the Board: | John P. Dielwart Director | Thomas M. O'Flynn Chair of Audit, Finance and Risk Committee | ||||||
F11 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Common shares | Preferred shares | Contributed surplus | Deficit | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1) | Attributable to shareholders | Attributable to non-controlling interests | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2023 | 3,285 | 942 | 41 | (2,567) | (164) | 1,537 | 127 | 1,664 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net earnings | — | — | — | 229 | — | 229 | 10 | 239 | ||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Net gains on translating net assets of foreign operations, net of hedges and of tax | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Net gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax | — | — | — | — | 194 | 194 | — | 194 | ||||||||||||||||||
Net actuarial gains on defined benefits plans, net of tax | — | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | — | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | — | — | — | 229 | 205 | 434 | 10 | 444 | ||||||||||||||||||
Common share dividends (Note 28) | — | — | — | (71) | — | (71) | — | (71) | ||||||||||||||||||
Preferred share dividends (Note 29) | — | — | — | (52) | — | (52) | — | (52) | ||||||||||||||||||
Shares purchased under normal course issuer bid (NCIB) (Note 28) | (146) | — | — | 3 | — | (143) | — | (143) | ||||||||||||||||||
Reversal of provision for repurchase of shares under the automatic share purchase plan (Note 28) | 19 | — | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Share-based payment plans and stock options exercised (Note 31) | 21 | — | 1 | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Distributions declared to non-controlling interests (Note 12) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (40) | (40) | ||||||||||||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2024 | 3,179 | 942 | 42 | (2,458) | 41 | 1,746 | 97 | 1,843 | ||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | (138) | — | (138) | (20) | (158) | ||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive loss: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss on translating net assets of foreign operations, net of hedges and tax | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | — | (1) | ||||||||||||||||||
Net losses on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax | — | — | — | — | (69) | (69) | — | (69) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net actuarial gains on defined benefits plans, net of tax | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive loss | — | — | — | (138) | (65) | (203) | (20) | (223) | ||||||||||||||||||
Common share dividends (Note 28) | — | — | — | (78) | — | (78) | — | (78) | ||||||||||||||||||
Preferred share dividends (Note 29) | — | — | — | (52) | — | (52) | — | (52) | ||||||||||||||||||
Shares purchased under NCIB (Note 28) | (20) | — | — | (4) | — | (24) | — | (24) | ||||||||||||||||||
Share-based payment plans and stock options exercised (Note 31) | 10 | — | — | — | — | 10 | — | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Distributions declared to non-controlling interests (Note 12) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (11) | (11) | ||||||||||||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,169 | 942 | 42 | (2,730) | (24) | 1,399 | 66 | 1,465 | ||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F12 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Operating activities | |||||||||||
Net (loss) income | (158) | 239 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization (Note 19, 20, 21 and 27) | 579 | 531 | |||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets and other | (1) | (1) | |||||||||
Accretion of provisions (Note 10 and 24) | 57 | 50 | |||||||||
Decommissioning and restoration costs settled (Note 24) | (39) | (41) | |||||||||
Deferred income tax recovery (Note 11) | (32) | (63) | |||||||||
Unrealized loss from risk management activities | 289 | 2 | |||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain) | 6 | (29) | |||||||||
| Provisions and contract liabilities | (32) | 23 | |||||||||
Asset impairment (reversals) charges (Note 7) | (13) | 46 | |||||||||
Equity income, net of distributions from investments (Note 9) | (1) | — | |||||||||
| Other non-cash items | (12) | 1 | |||||||||
| Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital | 643 | 758 | |||||||||
Change in non-cash operating working capital balances (Note 33) | 3 | 38 | |||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 646 | 796 | |||||||||
| Investing activities | |||||||||||
Additions to property, plant and equipment (Note 19 and 37) | (249) | (311) | |||||||||
Additions to intangible assets (Note 21 and 37) | (11) | (10) | |||||||||
Restricted cash (Note 25) | (7) | (1) | |||||||||
Loan advances (Note 23) | (6) | (1) | |||||||||
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired (Note 4) | — | (217) | |||||||||
Increase in long-term financial assets (Note 14) | (145) | — | |||||||||
Investments (Note 9) | (7) | (5) | |||||||||
| Proceeds on sale of property, plant and equipment | 8 | 4 | |||||||||
| Realized (loss) gain on financial instruments | (2) | 1 | |||||||||
Decrease in finance lease receivable (Note 17) | 30 | 21 | |||||||||
| Development expenditures | (2) | (6) | |||||||||
| Other | (4) | 25 | |||||||||
| Change in non-cash investing working capital balances | (23) | (20) | |||||||||
| Cash flow used in investing activities | (418) | (520) | |||||||||
| Financing activities | |||||||||||
Net (decrease) increase in borrowings under credit facilities (Note 25 and 33) | (448) | 143 | |||||||||
Repayment of long-term debt (Note 25 and 33) | (736) | (131) | |||||||||
Issuance of long-term debt (Note 25 and 33) | 991 | — | |||||||||
Dividends paid on common shares (Note 28) | (74) | (71) | |||||||||
Dividends paid on preferred shares (Note 29) | (52) | (52) | |||||||||
Repurchase of common shares under NCIB (Note 28) | (24) | (143) | |||||||||
| Proceeds on issuance of common shares | 3 | 12 | |||||||||
Realized gain on financial instruments | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
Distributions paid to subsidiaries' non-controlling interests (Note 12) | (11) | (40) | |||||||||
Decrease in lease liabilities (Note 25 and 33) | (4) | (6) | |||||||||
| Financing fees and other | (8) | (1) | |||||||||
| Change in non-cash financing working capital balances | (1) | (6) | |||||||||
Cash flow used in financing activities | (362) | (291) | |||||||||
Cash flow used in operating, investing and financing activities | (134) | (15) | |||||||||
| Effect of translation on foreign currency cash | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents | (132) | (11) | |||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | 337 | 348 | |||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of year | 205 | 337 | |||||||||
| Cash taxes paid | 85 | 104 | |||||||||
| Cash interest paid | 282 | 269 | |||||||||
| Cash interest received | 28 | 30 | |||||||||
F13 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F14 | ||||||

F15 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Good or service | Description | ||||
| Capacity | Capacity refers to the availability of an asset to deliver goods or services. Customers typically pay for capacity for each defined time period (e.g., monthly) in an amount representative of the availability of the asset for the defined time period. Obligations to deliver capacity are satisfied over time and revenue is recognized using a time-based measure. Contracts for capacity are typically long-term in nature and payments are typically received on a monthly basis. | ||||
| Contract power | The sale of contract power refers to the delivery of units of electricity to a customer under the terms of a contract. Customers pay a contractually specified price for the output at the end of predefined contractual periods (e.g., monthly). Obligations to deliver electricity are satisfied over time and revenue is recognized using a units-based output measure (i.e., megawatt hours). Contracts for power are typically long-term in nature and payments are typically received on a monthly basis. | ||||
| Thermal energy | Thermal energy refers to the delivery of units of steam to a customer under the terms of a contract. Customers pay a contractually specified price for the output at the end of predefined contractual periods (e.g., monthly). Obligations to deliver steam are satisfied over time and revenue is recognized using a units-based output measure (i.e., gigajoules). Contracts for thermal energy are typically long-term in nature and payments are typically received on a monthly basis. | ||||
| Environmental attributes | Environmental attributes refers to the delivery of renewable energy certificates, green attributes and other similar items. Customers may contract for environmental attributes in conjunction with the purchase of power, in which case the customer pays for the attributes in the month subsequent to the delivery of the power. Alternatively, customers pay upon delivery of the environmental attributes. Obligations to deliver environmental attributes are satisfied at a point in time, generally upon delivery of the item. | ||||
| Generation byproducts | Generation byproducts refers to the sale of byproducts from the use of coal in the Company’s current U.S. and previous Canadian coal operations. Obligations to deliver byproducts are satisfied at a point in time, generally upon delivery of the item. Payments are received upon satisfaction of delivery of the byproducts. | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F16 | ||||||

F17 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F18 | ||||||

F19 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Hydro generation | 1-47 years | ||||
| Wind and Solar generation | 1-29 years | ||||
| Gas generation | 1-32 years | ||||
| Energy Transition | 1-8 years | ||||
| Capital spares and other | 1-47 years | ||||
| Software | 1-6 years | ||||
| Power sale contracts | 1-16 years | ||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F20 | ||||||

F21 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F22 | ||||||

F23 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F24 | ||||||

F25 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F26 | ||||||

F27 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F28 | ||||||

| Dec. 4, 2024 | |||||
| Current and Non-Current Assets | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 276 | ||||
| Trade and other receivables | 126 | ||||
| Risk management assets | 16 | ||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 106 | ||||
Assets held for sale (Note 18) | 80 | ||||
Long-term portion of finance lease receivables (Note 17) | 107 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment and Right-of-use assets (Note 19 and 20) | 413 | ||||
Intangible assets (Note 21) | 57 | ||||
Deferred income tax assets (Note 11) | 41 | ||||
| Current and Non-Current Liabilities | |||||
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 193 | ||||
| Risk management liabilities | 4 | ||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities (Note 25) | 232 | ||||
Decommissioning and other provisions (Note 24) | 156 | ||||
Deferred income tax liabilities (Note 11) | 108 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 6 | ||||
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 523 | ||||
Goodwill arising on acquisition (Note 22) | 51 | ||||
| Net assets acquired | 574 | ||||
| Cash consideration | 493 | ||||
| Contingent consideration payable | 81 | ||||
| Total purchase consideration transferred | 574 | ||||
F29 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate(1) | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Power and other | 42 | 264 | 671 | 13 | 9 | — | 999 | ||||||||||||||||
Environmental and tax attributes(2) | 70 | 106 | 11 | — | — | (68) | 119 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 112 | 370 | 682 | 13 | 9 | (68) | 1,118 | ||||||||||||||||
Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(3) | 34 | (251) | 172 | 248 | 121 | 7 | 331 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenue from merchant sales | 203 | 71 | 393 | 233 | — | — | 900 | ||||||||||||||||
Other(4) | 19 | 16 | 20 | 1 | — | — | 56 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue | 368 | 206 | 1,267 | 495 | 130 | (61) | 2,405 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Timing of revenue recognition | |||||||||||||||||||||||
At a point in time | 70 | 42 | 11 | 13 | — | (68) | 68 | ||||||||||||||||
Over time | 42 | 328 | 671 | — | 9 | — | 1,050 | ||||||||||||||||
Total revenue from contracts with customers | 112 | 370 | 682 | 13 | 9 | (68) | 1,118 | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F30 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate(1) | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Power and other | 36 | 242 | 494 | 12 | — | — | 784 | ||||||||||||||||
Environmental and tax attributes(2) | 61 | 77 | 2 | — | — | (34) | 106 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 97 | 319 | 496 | 12 | — | (34) | 890 | ||||||||||||||||
Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(3) | 16 | (69) | 282 | 311 | 168 | — | 708 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenue from merchant sales | 287 | 71 | 546 | 291 | — | — | 1,195 | ||||||||||||||||
Other(4) | 9 | 15 | 26 | 2 | — | — | 52 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue | 409 | 336 | 1,350 | 616 | 168 | (34) | 2,845 | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Timing of revenue recognition | |||||||||||||||||||||||
At a point in time | 61 | 28 | — | 12 | — | (34) | 67 | ||||||||||||||||
Over time | 36 | 291 | 496 | — | — | — | 823 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue from contracts with customers | 97 | 319 | 496 | 12 | — | (34) | 890 | ||||||||||||||||
F31 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | OM&A | Fuel and purchased power | OM&A | |||||||||||
| Gas fuel costs | 464 | — | 369 | — | ||||||||||
Coal fuel costs | 134 | — | 123 | — | ||||||||||
| Royalty, land lease, other direct costs | 28 | — | 28 | — | ||||||||||
| Purchased power | 309 | — | 419 | — | ||||||||||
| Salaries and benefits | — | 317 | — | 296 | ||||||||||
Other operating expenses(1) | — | 394 | — | 359 | ||||||||||
| Total | 935 | 711 | 939 | 655 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F32 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | Segment | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
Impairment charge, net of impairment reversals | Wind and Solar | 20 | — | |||||||||||
| Impairment charge related to the Required Divestitures | Gas | 37 | — | |||||||||||
Impairment reversal related to generation equipment (Note 18) | Energy Transition | (30) | — | |||||||||||
Changes in decommissioning and restoration provisions(1) (Note 24) | Energy Transition | (44) | 24 | |||||||||||
Project development costs(2) | Corporate | 4 | 22 | |||||||||||
Asset impairment (reversals) charges | (13) | 46 | ||||||||||||
F33 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Alberta Off-Coal Agreements | (43) | (40) | |||||||||
Other | (4) | (19) | |||||||||
Net other operating income | (47) | (59) | |||||||||
| Skookumchuck | Other investments(1)(2) | Total | |||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2023 | 104 | 34 | 138 | ||||||||
| Investment | — | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
Equity income (loss) | 10 | (5) | 5 | ||||||||
| Distributions received | (5) | — | (5) | ||||||||
| Changes in foreign exchange rates | 9 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||
Net change in fair value recognized in earnings | — | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2024 | 118 | 41 | 159 | ||||||||
| Investment | — | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
Equity income (loss) | 8 | (2) | 6 | ||||||||
| Distributions received | (5) | — | (5) | ||||||||
Changes in foreign exchange rates | (6) | (2) | (8) | ||||||||
Net change in fair value recognized in loss | — | (1) | (1) | ||||||||
| Acquisition of control of previously equity-accounted investment | — | (14) | (14) | ||||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2025 | 115 | 29 | 144 | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F34 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Results of operations | |||||||||||
| Revenues and other operating income | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
| Expenses | (13) | (12) | |||||||||
| Proportionate share of net earnings | 8 | 9 | |||||||||
As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Current assets | 14 | 15 | |||||||||
| Non-current assets | 314 | 342 | |||||||||
Current liabilities | (18) | (20) | |||||||||
| Non-current liabilities | (74) | (97) | |||||||||
| Net assets | 236 | 240 | |||||||||
F35 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Interest on debt | 203 | 197 | |||||||||
Interest on exchangeable debentures (Note 26) | 25 | 31 | |||||||||
Interest on exchangeable preferred shares (Note 26) | 28 | 28 | |||||||||
Capitalized interest (Note 19) | — | (16) | |||||||||
Net gain on redemption of senior notes(1) (Note 25) | (5) | — | |||||||||
| Interest on lease liabilities | 10 | 10 | |||||||||
| Credit facility fees, bank charges and other interest | 29 | 21 | |||||||||
Tax shield on tax equity financing (Note 25) | — | 3 | |||||||||
Accretion of provisions (Note 24) | 57 | 50 | |||||||||
| Interest expense | 347 | 324 | |||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
(Loss) earnings before income taxes | (141) | 319 | ||||||
Net loss (earnings) attributable to non-controlling interests not subject to tax | 20 | (10) | ||||||
Adjusted (Loss) Earnings before income taxes | (121) | 309 | ||||||
| Statutory Canadian federal and provincial income tax rate (%) | 23.3 | % | 23.3 | % | ||||
Expected income tax (recovery) expense | (28) | 72 | ||||||
Increase (decrease) in income taxes resulting from: | ||||||||
| Differences in effective foreign tax rates | 13 | (6) | ||||||
Non-deductible expense(1) | 7 | 46 | ||||||
Non-taxable income | (14) | (10) | ||||||
Taxable capital (gain) loss | (17) | 1 | ||||||
Deferred income tax recovery related to temporary difference on investment in subsidiaries | — | (5) | ||||||
Writedown (reversal of writedown) of unrecognized deferred income tax assets | 54 | (13) | ||||||
| Statutory and other rate differences | (1) | (1) | ||||||
| Adjustments in respect of deferred income tax of previous years | (5) | (11) | ||||||
| Other | 8 | 7 | ||||||
| Income tax expense | 17 | 80 | ||||||
Effective tax rate (per cent) | (14) | 26 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F36 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Current income tax expense | 49 | 143 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax recovery related to the origination and reversal of temporary differences | (86) | (45) | |||||||||
Deferred income tax recovery related to temporary difference on investment in subsidiaries | — | (5) | |||||||||
Writedown (reversal of writedown) of unrecognized deferred income tax assets(1) | 54 | (13) | |||||||||
| Income tax expense | 17 | 80 | |||||||||
| Current income tax expense | 49 | 143 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax recovery | (32) | (63) | |||||||||
| Income tax expense | 17 | 80 | |||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Income tax (recovery) expense related to: | |||||||||||
| Net impact related to cash flow hedges | (14) | 53 | |||||||||
| Net impact related to hedges of foreign operations | 1 | (4) | |||||||||
Net impact related to net actuarial gains | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
Income tax (recovery) expense reported in equity | (12) | 52 | |||||||||
F37 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Loss carryforwards(1) | 182 | 149 | |||||||||
Future decommissioning and restoration costs | 181 | 184 | |||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | (655) | (646) | |||||||||
Investment in subsidiaries | (70) | (60) | |||||||||
| Risk management assets and liabilities, net | 105 | 40 | |||||||||
| Employee future benefits and compensation plans | 53 | 52 | |||||||||
Foreign exchange differences | 12 | 16 | |||||||||
Other taxable temporary differences | 9 | (1) | |||||||||
Net deferred income tax liabilities, before unrecognized deferred income tax assets | (183) | (266) | |||||||||
| Unrecognized deferred income tax assets | (199) | (152) | |||||||||
Net deferred income tax liabilities | (382) | (418) | |||||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Deferred income tax assets(1) | 41 | 52 | |||||||||
| Deferred income tax liabilities | (423) | (470) | |||||||||
| Net deferred income tax liabilities | (382) | (418) | |||||||||
Subsidiary/Operation | Non-controlling interest owner | Non-controlling interest as at Dec. 31, 2025 | Non-controlling interest as at Dec. 31, 2024 | |||||||||||
TransAlta Cogeneration LP | Canadian Power Holdings Inc. | 49.99% | 49.99% | |||||||||||
| Kent Hills Wind LP | Natural Forces Technologies Inc. | 17% | 17% | |||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F38 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Revenues | 94 | 167 | ||||||
Net (loss) earnings and total comprehensive (loss) income | (52) | 9 | ||||||
| Amounts attributable to the non-controlling interest: | ||||||||
Net (loss) earnings | (20) | 9 | ||||||
Total comprehensive (loss) income | (20) | 9 | ||||||
| Distributions paid to Canadian Power Holdings Inc. | 11 | 40 | ||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
| Current assets | 49 | 47 | |||||||||
| Long-term assets | 56 | 130 | |||||||||
| Current liabilities | (35) | (48) | |||||||||
| Long-term liabilities | (36) | (32) | |||||||||
| Total equity | (34) | (97) | |||||||||
| Equity attributable to Canadian Power Holdings Inc. | (15) | (46) | |||||||||
| Non-controlling interest share (per cent) | 49.99 | 49.99 | |||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Revenues | 36 | 34 | ||||||
| Net earnings and total comprehensive income | 3 | 7 | ||||||
| Amounts attributable to the non-controlling interest: | ||||||||
| Net earnings and total comprehensive income | — | 1 | ||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Current assets | 12 | 33 | ||||||
| Long-term assets | 466 | 463 | ||||||
| Current liabilities | (18) | (26) | ||||||
| Long-term liabilities | (160) | (174) | ||||||
| Total equity | (300) | (296) | ||||||
| Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | (51) | (51) | ||||||
| Non-controlling interest share (per cent) | 17 | 17 | ||||||
F39 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Trade accounts receivable | 507 | 570 | ||||||
Collateral provided (Note 15) | 92 | 124 | ||||||
Current portion of finance lease receivables (Note 17) | 30 | 30 | ||||||
Current portion of loan receivable (Note 23) | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Income taxes receivable | 69 | 42 | ||||||
| Trade and other receivables | 699 | 767 | ||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 548 | 694 | ||||||
Income taxes payable | 11 | 23 | ||||||
| Interest payable | 23 | 17 | ||||||
Current portion of contract liabilities (Note 5) | 17 | 12 | ||||||
Liabilities held for sale (Note 18) | 6 | 1 | ||||||
Collateral held (Note 15) | 3 | 9 | ||||||
Contingent consideration payable | 5 | — | ||||||
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities | 613 | 756 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F40 | ||||||

| Carrying value as at Dec. 31, 2025 | Derivatives used for hedging | Derivatives held for trading (FVTPL) | Amortized cost | Other financial assets and liabilities (FVTPL) | Other financial assets (FVOCI) | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Financial assets | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents(1) | — | — | 205 | — | — | 205 | ||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | — | — | 78 | — | — | 78 | ||||||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(2) | — | — | 630 | — | — | 630 | ||||||||||||||
Long-term financial assets | — | — | — | 140 | — | 140 | ||||||||||||||
Long-term portion of finance lease receivables | — | — | 277 | — | — | 277 | ||||||||||||||
Long-term portion of loan receivable(3) | — | — | 30 | — | — | 30 | ||||||||||||||
Other investments(4) | — | — | — | 25 | 1 | 26 | ||||||||||||||
| Risk management assets | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current | — | 162 | — | — | — | 162 | ||||||||||||||
| Long-term | — | 32 | — | — | — | 32 | ||||||||||||||
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities(5) | — | — | 574 | — | — | 574 | ||||||||||||||
| Dividends payable | — | — | 52 | — | — | 52 | ||||||||||||||
| Risk management liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current | — | 156 | — | — | — | 156 | ||||||||||||||
| Long-term | — | 519 | — | — | — | 519 | ||||||||||||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities(6) | — | — | 3,593 | — | — | 3,593 | ||||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities | — | — | 750 | — | — | 750 | ||||||||||||||
F41 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Carrying value as at Dec. 31, 2024 | Derivatives used for hedging | Derivatives held for trading (FVTPL) | Amortized cost | Other financial assets (FVTPL) | Other financial assets (FVTOCI) | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Financial assets | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents(1) | — | — | 337 | — | — | 337 | ||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | — | — | 69 | — | — | 69 | ||||||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(2) | — | — | 725 | — | — | 725 | ||||||||||||||
Long-term portion of finance lease receivables | — | — | 305 | — | — | 305 | ||||||||||||||
Long-term portion of loan receivable(3) | — | — | 24 | — | — | 24 | ||||||||||||||
Other investments(4) | — | — | — | 22 | 1 | 23 | ||||||||||||||
| Risk management assets | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current | 45 | 273 | — | — | — | 318 | ||||||||||||||
| Long-term | — | 93 | — | — | — | 93 | ||||||||||||||
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank overdraft | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities(5) | — | — | 720 | — | — | 720 | ||||||||||||||
Contingent consideration | — | — | — | 81 | — | 81 | ||||||||||||||
| Dividends payable | — | — | 49 | — | — | 49 | ||||||||||||||
| Risk management liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current | — | 277 | — | — | — | 277 | ||||||||||||||
| Long-term | — | 305 | — | — | — | 305 | ||||||||||||||
Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities(6) | — | — | 3,808 | — | — | 3,808 | ||||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities | — | — | 750 | — | — | 750 | ||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F42 | ||||||

F43 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hedge | Non-hedge | Total | Hedge | Non-hedge | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
| Opening balance | — | (153) | (153) | — | (147) | (147) | |||||||||||||||||
| Changes attributable to: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
New contracts added | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Market price changes on existing contracts | — | (261) | (261) | — | (49) | (49) | |||||||||||||||||
Market price changes on new contracts | — | 17 | 17 | — | 27 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||
| Contracts settled | — | (48) | (48) | — | 23 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | — | (2) | (2) | — | (10) | (10) | |||||||||||||||||
Net risk management liabilities at end of year | — | (447) | (447) | — | (153) | (153) | |||||||||||||||||
| Additional Level III information: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Total losses included in (loss) earnings before income taxes | — | (246) | (246) | — | (32) | (32) | |||||||||||||||||
Unrealized losses included in (loss) earnings before income taxes relating to net assets (liabilities) held at year end | — | (294) | (294) | — | (9) | (9) | |||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F44 | ||||||

| As at | Dec. 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| Description | Valuation technique | Unobservable input | Reasonably possible change | Potential change in fair value(1) | |||||||||||||
Long-term wind energy sale — Eastern U.S. | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease of US$6 or increase of US$6 | ||||||||||||||
Illiquid future REC(2) prices (per unit) | Price decrease of US$4 or increase of US$17 | +26 | -43 | ||||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 0% decrease or 5% increase | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term wind energy sale — Canada | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease of $21 or increase of $10 | +55 | -22 | ||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 5% decrease or 5% increase | ||||||||||||||||
| Long-term wind energy sale — Central U.S. | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease of US$7 or increase of US$3 | +47 | -52 | ||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 2% decrease or 6% increase | ||||||||||||||||
| As at | Dec. 31, 2024 | ||||||||||||||||
| Description | Valuation technique | Unobservable input | Reasonably possible change | Potential change in fair value(1) | |||||||||||||
Long-term wind energy sale — Eastern U.S. | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease or increase of US$6 | ||||||||||||||
Illiquid future REC(2) prices (per unit) | Price decrease of US$12 or increase of US$8 | +42 | -30 | ||||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 0% decrease or 6% increase | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term wind energy sale — Canada | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease of $57 or increase of $10 | +53 | -17 | ||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 15% decrease or 5% increase | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term wind energy sale — Central U.S. | Long-term price forecast | Illiquid future power prices (per MWh) | Price decrease of US$4 or increase of US$3 | +84 | -77 | ||||||||||||
| Wind discounts | 2% decrease or 2% increase | ||||||||||||||||
F45 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F46 | ||||||

Fair value(2) | Total carrying value(2) | ||||||||||||||||
| Level I | Level II | Level III | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Long-term debt — Dec. 31, 2025 | — | 3,255 | — | 3,255 | 3,447 | ||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities — Dec. 31, 2025 | — | 752 | — | 752 | 750 | ||||||||||||
Long-term financial asset — Dec. 31, 2025 | — | — | 140 | 140 | 140 | ||||||||||||
Loan receivable — Dec. 31, 2025(1) | — | 31 | — | 31 | 31 | ||||||||||||
| Long-term debt — Dec. 31, 2024 | — | 3,447 | — | 3,447 | 3,657 | ||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities — Dec. 31, 2024 | — | 739 | — | 739 | 750 | ||||||||||||
Loan receivable — Dec. 31, 2024(1) | — | 25 | — | 25 | 25 | ||||||||||||
F47 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | — | |||||||
Changes attributable to: | ||||||||
| Draws | 170 | |||||||
| Repayments | (19) | |||||||
| Fair value changes | (5) | |||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | (6) | |||||||
Transfers out of Level III | — | |||||||
Balance, Dec. 31, 2025 | 140 | |||||||
| Additional Level III information: | ||||||||
| Losses recognized in other comprehensive loss | — | |||||||
Total losses included in loss before income taxes | (11) | |||||||
Unrealized losses included in earnings before income taxes | (11) | |||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
Unamortized net gain at beginning of year | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||||
New inception gains (1) | — | 31 | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 1 | (3) | ||||||||||||
Amortization recorded in net (loss) earnings during the year | (33) | (20) | ||||||||||||
Unamortized net (loss) gain at end of year | (21) | 11 | ||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F48 | ||||||

F49 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31, 2025 | |||||||||||
| Cash flow hedges | Not designated as a hedge | Total | |||||||||
| Commodity risk management | |||||||||||
| Current | — | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
| Long-term | — | (494) | (494) | ||||||||
| Net commodity risk management liabilities | — | (490) | (490) | ||||||||
| Other | |||||||||||
| Current | — | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| Long-term | — | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
| Net other risk management assets | — | 9 | 9 | ||||||||
| Total net risk management liabilities | — | (481) | (481) | ||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2024 | |||||||||||
| Cash flow hedges | Not designated as a hedge | Total | |||||||||
| Commodity risk management | |||||||||||
| Current | 45 | 8 | 53 | ||||||||
| Long-term | — | (220) | (220) | ||||||||
Net commodity risk management assets (liabilities) | 45 | (212) | (167) | ||||||||
| Other | |||||||||||
| Current | — | (12) | (12) | ||||||||
| Long-term | — | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
| Net other risk management liabilities | — | (4) | (4) | ||||||||
Total net risk management assets (liabilities) | 45 | (216) | (171) | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F50 | ||||||

As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Gross amounts of recognized financial assets (liabilities) | Amounts set off | Net amounts included on the statement of financial position | Master netting arrangements(1) | Net amount | ||||||||||||
| Current risk management assets | 487 | (334) | 153 | (5) | 148 | ||||||||||||
| Long-term risk management assets | 59 | (28) | 31 | (3) | 28 | ||||||||||||
| Current risk management liabilities | (470) | 334 | (136) | 5 | (131) | ||||||||||||
| Long-term risk management liabilities | (45) | 28 | (17) | 3 | (14) | ||||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(2) | 1,474 | (1,338) | 136 | (18) | 118 | ||||||||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(2) | (1,451) | 1,338 | (113) | 18 | (95) | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | Gross amounts of recognized financial assets (liabilities) | Amounts set off | Net amounts included on the statement of financial position | Master netting arrangements(1) | Net amount | ||||||||||||
| Current risk management assets | 686 | (421) | 265 | (18) | 247 | ||||||||||||
| Long-term risk management assets | 153 | (59) | 94 | (1) | 93 | ||||||||||||
| Current risk management liabilities | (662) | 421 | (241) | 18 | (223) | ||||||||||||
| Long-term risk management liabilities | (128) | 59 | (69) | 1 | (68) | ||||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(2) | 1,519 | (1,273) | 246 | (7) | 239 | ||||||||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(2) | (1,470) | 1,273 | (197) | 7 | (190) | ||||||||||||
F51 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F52 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
| Type (thousands) | Notional amount sold | Notional amount purchased | Notional amount sold | Notional amount purchased | ||||||||||
Electricity (MWh) | 46,274 | 4,244 | 47,593 | 8,416 | ||||||||||
| Natural gas (GJ) | 13,374 | 66,414 | 2,122 | 79,194 | ||||||||||
| Transmission (MWh) | — | 377 | — | 292 | ||||||||||
| Emissions (MWh) | 95 | 55 | 167 | 370 | ||||||||||
| Emissions (tonnes) | 3,150 | 650 | 1,850 | 150 | ||||||||||
Coal (tonnes) | — | — | — | 1,728 | ||||||||||
F53 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
| Currency | Net earnings decrease(1) | OCI gain(1)(2) | Net earnings decrease(1) | OCI gain(1)(2) | ||||||||||
| USD | (14) | — | (17) | — | ||||||||||
| AUD | (3) | — | (3) | — | ||||||||||
| Total | (17) | — | (20) | — | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F54 | ||||||

Investment grade (per cent) | Non-investment grade (per cent) | Total (per cent) | Total amount | |||||||||||
Trade and other receivables(1) | 84 | 16 | 100 | 699 | ||||||||||
| Long-term finance lease receivable | 100 | — | 100 | 277 | ||||||||||
Risk management assets(1) | 53 | 47 | 100 | 194 | ||||||||||
Long-term financial assets(2) | — | 100 | 100 | 140 | ||||||||||
Loans receivable(3) | — | 100 | 100 | 31 | ||||||||||
| Total | 1,341 | |||||||||||||
F55 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 and thereafter | Total | |||||||||||||||||
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities | 613 | — | — | — | — | — | 613 | ||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt(1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Credit facilities(1) | — | — | — | 98 | — | — | 98 | ||||||||||||||||
| Debentures | — | — | — | 110 | 141 | 450 | 701 | ||||||||||||||||
| Senior notes | — | — | — | — | — | 959 | 959 | ||||||||||||||||
Non-recourse – Hydro | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 39 | ||||||||||||||||
Non-recourse – Wind & Solar | 67 | 70 | 74 | 43 | 45 | 202 | 501 | ||||||||||||||||
Non-recourse and Recourse – Gas | 61 | 65 | 66 | 74 | 95 | 549 | 910 | ||||||||||||||||
Non-recourse Heartland term facility | 24 | 176 | — | — | — | — | 200 | ||||||||||||||||
| Tax equity financing | 18 | 20 | 23 | 18 | — | — | 79 | ||||||||||||||||
Exchangeable securities(2) | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | 750 | ||||||||||||||||
Commodity risk management (assets) liabilities(3) | (4) | 16 | 23 | 28 | 26 | 401 | 490 | ||||||||||||||||
Other risk management (assets) liabilities | (2) | 1 | 1 | — | — | (9) | (9) | ||||||||||||||||
Lease liabilities | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 121 | 146 | ||||||||||||||||
Interest on long-term debt and lease liabilities(4) | 179 | 184 | 167 | 156 | 138 | 705 | 1,529 | ||||||||||||||||
Interest on exchangeable securities(2)(4) | 53 | 53 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 457 | 721 | ||||||||||||||||
| Dividends payable | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,066 | 590 | 412 | 584 | 503 | 4,624 | 7,779 | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F56 | ||||||

As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Notional amount | Carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position | Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | ||||||||||
| Commodity price risk | ||||||||||||||
| Cash flow hedges | ||||||||||||||
Physical power sales(1) | — | — | Risk management liabilities | (2) | ||||||||||
| Foreign currency risk | ||||||||||||||
| Net investment hedges | ||||||||||||||
| Foreign-denominated debt | USD300 | CAD411 | Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities | — | ||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | Notional amount | Carrying amount | Line item in the statement of financial position | Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | ||||||||||
| Commodity price risk | ||||||||||||||
| Cash flow hedges | ||||||||||||||
Physical power sales(1) | 2,628 | 45 | Risk management assets | 114 | ||||||||||
| Foreign currency risk | ||||||||||||||
| Net investment hedges | ||||||||||||||
| Foreign-denominated debt | USD300 | CAD431 | Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities | — | ||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
| Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve(1) | Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve(1) | ||||||||||||||
Commodity price and interest rate risk | |||||||||||||||||
Cash flow hedges(2) | (2) | (4) | 114 | 65 | |||||||||||||
| Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | Foreign currency translation reserve(1) | Change in fair value used for measuring ineffectiveness | Foreign currency translation reserve(1) | ||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency risk | |||||||||||||||||
| Net investment hedges | |||||||||||||||||
| Net investment in foreign subsidiaries | — | (35) | — | (34) | |||||||||||||
F57 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective portion | Ineffective portion | ||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships | Pre-tax gain recognized in OCI | Location of gain reclassified from OCI | Pre-tax (gain) loss reclassified from OCI | Location of (gain) loss reclassified from OCI | Pre-tax (gain) loss recognized in earnings | ||||||||||||
| Commodity contracts | (1) | Revenue | (43) | Revenue | — | ||||||||||||
| Forward starting interest rate swaps | — | Interest expense | (39) | Interest expense | — | ||||||||||||
| OCI impact | (1) | OCI impact | (82) | Net earnings impact | — | ||||||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Effective portion | Ineffective portion | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships | Pre-tax gain (loss) recognized in OCI | Location of (gain) loss reclassified from OCI | Pre-tax (gain) loss reclassified from OCI | Location of (gain) loss reclassified from OCI | Pre-tax (gain) loss recognized in earnings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodity contracts | 270 | Revenue | (15) | Revenue | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Forward starting interest rate swaps | — | Interest expense | (8) | Interest expense | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OCI impact | 270 | OCI impact | (23) | Net earnings impact | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F58 | ||||||

As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Parts, materials and supplies | 87 | 85 | ||||||
| Coal | 6 | 27 | ||||||
| Emission credits | 14 | 18 | ||||||
| Natural gas | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| Total | 111 | 134 | ||||||
F59 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
| Minimum lease receipts | Present value of minimum lease receipts | Minimum lease receipts | Present value of minimum lease receipts | |||||||||||
| Within one year | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | ||||||||||
| Second to fifth years inclusive | 183 | 156 | 185 | 159 | ||||||||||
| More than five years | 206 | 104 | 247 | 129 | ||||||||||
| 437 | 307 | 480 | 335 | |||||||||||
| Less: unearned finance lease income | 131 | — | 146 | — | ||||||||||
| Add: unguaranteed residual value | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||
| Total finance lease receivables | 307 | 307 | 335 | 335 | ||||||||||
| Included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as: | ||||||||||||||
Current portion of finance lease receivables (Note 13) | 30 | 30 | ||||||||||||
Long-term portion of finance lease receivables | 277 | 305 | ||||||||||||
| Total finance lease receivables | 307 | 335 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
As at Jan. 1 | 80 | — | ||||||
Additions from acquisition of Heartland related to Required Divestitures (Note 4) | — | 80 | ||||||
Transfers from property, plant and equipment (Notes 7 and 19) | 30 | — | ||||||
Derecognition of Required Divestitures (Notes 7) | (80) | — | ||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31 | 30 | 80 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F60 | ||||||

| Assets under construction | Land | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas generation | Energy Transition | Capital spares and other(1) | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cost | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 1,234 | 90 | 884 | 3,593 | 4,423 | 3,914 | 306 | 14,444 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additions(2) | 279 | — | — | — | 10 | — | 22 | 311 | ||||||||||||||||||
Acquisitions (Note 4) | 11 | — | — | — | 401 | — | — | 412 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Disposals | — | (2) | — | — | (1) | (3) | — | (6) | ||||||||||||||||||
Changes to decommissioning and restoration costs (Note 24) | — | — | 16 | 9 | 13 | — | — | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Retirement of assets | — | — | (10) | (12) | (16) | — | — | (38) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 28 | 2 | — | 124 | — | 146 | 2 | 302 | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfer to intangible assets (Note 21) | — | — | — | — | (163) | — | — | (163) | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfers of assets(3) | (1,432) | — | 43 | 1,205 | 163 | 14 | 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfers to finance lease receivable (Note 17) | — | — | — | — | (48) | — | — | (48) | ||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 120 | 90 | 933 | 4,919 | 4,782 | 4,071 | 337 | 15,252 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Additions | 243 | — | — | 2 | — | — | 4 | 249 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Disposals | — | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | (4) | ||||||||||||||||||
Impairment reversals (charges) (Note 7) | 31 | — | — | (17) | — | — | — | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Changes to decommissioning and restoration costs (Note 24) | — | — | — | 19 | 16 | 1 | — | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Retirement of assets | — | — | (8) | (10) | (15) | (8) | — | (41) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 2 | (1) | — | (93) | 13 | (86) | — | (165) | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfers of assets(3) | (214) | 17 | 66 | 30 | 106 | — | (5) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to assets held for sale (Note 18) | (30) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (30) | ||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 152 | 104 | 991 | 4,850 | 4,902 | 3,976 | 336 | 15,311 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | — | — | 499 | 1,337 | 3,049 | 3,743 | 102 | 8,730 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 37 | 170 | 221 | 62 | 28 | 518 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Retirement of assets | — | — | (9) | (9) | (15) | — | — | (33) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Disposals | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | — | (2) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | — | — | — | 23 | 1 | 138 | — | 162 | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfers to intangible assets (Note 21) | — | — | — | — | (143) | — | — | (143) | ||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | — | — | 527 | 1,521 | 3,113 | 3,941 | 130 | 9,232 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 35 | 180 | 269 | 45 | 18 | 547 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Retirement of assets | — | — | (7) | (7) | (14) | (8) | — | (36) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Disposals | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | — | (3) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | — | — | — | (12) | 2 | (84) | — | (94) | ||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | — | — | 555 | 1,682 | 3,370 | 3,891 | 148 | 9,646 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Carrying amount | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 120 | 90 | 406 | 3,398 | 1,669 | 130 | 207 | 6,020 | ||||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 152 | 104 | 436 | 3,168 | 1,532 | 85 | 188 | 5,665 | ||||||||||||||||||
F61 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Land | Buildings | Vehicles | Equipment | Total | |||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 97 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 117 | ||||||||||||
Additions(1) | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 5 | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation | (5) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (8) | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 6 | — | — | — | 6 | ||||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 99 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 120 | ||||||||||||
Additions | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation | (5) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (9) | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | ||||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 93 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 111 | ||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F62 | ||||||

Power sale and other contracts | Software and other | Intangibles under development | Coal rights | Total | |||||||||||||
| Cost | |||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 270 | 446 | 27 | 132 | 875 | ||||||||||||
Additions | — | — | 10 | — | 10 | ||||||||||||
Acquisitions (Note 4) | 57 | — | — | — | 57 | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 5 | 7 | 1 | — | 13 | ||||||||||||
| Transfers | 20 | 35 | (33) | — | 22 | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 352 | 488 | 5 | 132 | 977 | ||||||||||||
| Additions | — | — | 11 | — | 11 | ||||||||||||
Acquisitions(1) | — | — | 12 | — | 12 | ||||||||||||
Retirement of assets | — | (110) | — | — | (110) | ||||||||||||
| Asset impairment charges | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | (4) | (5) | — | — | (9) | ||||||||||||
| Transfers | — | 6 | (6) | — | — | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 346 | 378 | 22 | 132 | 878 | ||||||||||||
| Accumulated amortization | |||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 174 | 346 | — | 132 | 652 | ||||||||||||
| Amortization | 19 | 19 | — | — | 38 | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 4 | 3 | — | — | 7 | ||||||||||||
Transfers | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 197 | 367 | — | 132 | 696 | ||||||||||||
| Amortization | 28 | 23 | — | — | 51 | ||||||||||||
Retirement of assets | — | (110) | — | — | (110) | ||||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | (1) | (1) | — | — | (2) | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 224 | 279 | — | 132 | 635 | ||||||||||||
| Carrying amount | |||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 155 | 121 | 5 | — | 281 | ||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 122 | 99 | 22 | — | 243 | ||||||||||||
F63 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Hydro | 258 | 258 | ||||||
| Wind and Solar | 177 | 178 | ||||||
Gas (Note 4) | 51 | 51 | ||||||
| Energy Marketing | 30 | 30 | ||||||
| Total goodwill | 516 | 517 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F64 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| South Hedland prepaid transmission access and distribution costs | 56 | 58 | ||||||
TransAlta Energy Transition Bill commitment | 19 | 30 | ||||||
| Long-term prepaids and other assets | 21 | 35 | ||||||
Project development costs | 14 | 15 | ||||||
Loans receivable | 31 | 25 | ||||||
| Transmission infrastructure | 16 | 17 | ||||||
Total other assets | 157 | 180 | ||||||
| Included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as: | ||||||||
Total current other assets (Note 13) | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Total long-term other assets | 156 | 179 | ||||||
Total other assets | 157 | 180 | ||||||
F65 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Decommissioning and restoration | Other provisions | Total | |||||||||
Dec. 31, 2023 | 656 | 33 | 689 | ||||||||
Liabilities acquired (Note 4) | 101 | 55 | 156 | ||||||||
| Liabilities incurred | 6 | 12 | 18 | ||||||||
| Liabilities settled | (41) | (4) | (45) | ||||||||
Accretion (Note 10) | 50 | — | 50 | ||||||||
Transfer to accounts payable | — | (31) | (31) | ||||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale (Note 18) | (1) | — | (1) | ||||||||
| Revisions in estimated cash flows | 21 | 20 | 41 | ||||||||
| Revisions in discount rates | 35 | — | 35 | ||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 21 | — | 21 | ||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31, 2024 | 848 | 85 | 933 | ||||||||
| Liabilities incurred | — | 18 | 18 | ||||||||
| Liabilities settled | (39) | (51) | (90) | ||||||||
Accretion (Note 10) | 53 | 4 | 57 | ||||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale (Note 18) | (6) | — | (6) | ||||||||
Revisions in estimated cash flows | (71) | 19 | (52) | ||||||||
| Revisions in discount rates | 63 | 1 | 64 | ||||||||
Reversals | — | (17) | (17) | ||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | (16) | — | (16) | ||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31, 2025 | 832 | 59 | 891 | ||||||||
| Included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as: | ||||||||
| As at | Dec. 31, 2025 | Dec. 31, 2024 | ||||||
| Current portion | 84 | 83 | ||||||
| Non-current portion | 807 | 850 | ||||||
Total decommissioning and other provisions | 891 | 933 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F66 | ||||||

F67 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Segment | Maturity | Currency | Carrying value | Face value | Interest(1) | Carrying value | Face value | Interest | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit facilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Committed syndicated bank facility(2) | Corporate | 2029 | CAD | 95 | 98 | 4.2 | % | 143 | 145 | 5.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Term facility | Corporate | 2025 | CAD | — | — | — | % | 400 | 400 | 5.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Debentures | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7.3% Medium term notes | Corporate | 2029 | CAD | 110 | 110 | 7.3 | % | 110 | 110 | 7.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
6.9% Medium term notes | Corporate | 2030 | CAD | 141 | 141 | 6.9 | % | 141 | 141 | 6.9 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
5.6% Medium term notes | Corporate | 2032 | CAD | 446 | 450 | 5.6 | % | — | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Senior notes(3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5.9% Senior notes | Corporate | 2034 | USD | 539 | 548 | 5.9 | % | — | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||||
7.8% Senior notes | Corporate | 2029 | USD | — | — | — | % | 569 | 575 | 7.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
6.5% Senior notes | Corporate | 2040 | USD | 403 | 411 | 6.5 | % | 426 | 431 | 6.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-recourse | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Melancthon Wolfe Wind LP bond | Wind & Solar | 2028 | CAD | 98 | 98 | 3.8 | % | 133 | 134 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
New Richmond Wind LP bond | Wind & Solar | 2032 | CAD | 83 | 84 | 4.0 | % | 93 | 94 | 4.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Kent Hills Wind LP bond | Wind & Solar | 2033 | CAD | 164 | 166 | 4.5 | % | 179 | 182 | 4.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Windrise Wind LP bond | Wind & Solar | 2041 | CAD | 150 | 152 | 3.4 | % | 157 | 160 | 3.4 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Pingston bond | Hydro | 2043 | CAD | 39 | 39 | 6.2 | % | 39 | 39 | 6.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
TAPC Holdings LP bond (Poplar Creek) | Gas | 2030 | CAD | 65 | 66 | 6.7 | % | 75 | 76 | 8.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
TEC Hedland PTY Ltd bond(4) | Gas | 2042 | AUD | 671 | 677 | 4.1 | % | 675 | 683 | 4.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Heartland term facility | Corporate | 2027 | CAD | 201 | 201 | 5.3 | % | 224 | 224 | 6.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Recourse | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta OCP LP bond | Gas | 2030 | CAD | 166 | 167 | 4.5 | % | 192 | 193 | 4.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Tax equity financing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Big Level & Antrim(5) | Wind & Solar | 2029 | USD | 70 | 73 | 6.6 | % | 90 | 94 | 6.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lakeswind(6) | Wind & Solar | 2030 | USD | 4 | 4 | 10.5 | % | 7 | 7 | 10.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina Solar(7) | Wind & Solar | 2030 | USD | 2 | 2 | 7.3 | % | 4 | 4 | 7.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total long-term debt | 3,447 | 3,487 | 3,657 | 3,692 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lease liabilities | 146 | 151 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities | 3,593 | 3,808 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: current portion of long-term debt | (170) | (567) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: current portion of lease liabilities | (5) | (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total current credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities | (175) | (572) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total non-current credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities | 3,418 | 3,236 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F68 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Utilized | ||||||||||||||||
Credit facilities | Facility size | Outstanding letters of credit(1) | Cash drawings | Available capacity | Maturity date | ||||||||||||
| Committed | |||||||||||||||||
Syndicated credit facility | 1,900 | 438 | 98 | 1,364 | Q2 2029 | ||||||||||||
Bilateral credit facilities | 240 | 146 | — | 94 | Q2 2027 | ||||||||||||
| Heartland EDC letter of credit facility | 30 | 14 | — | 16 | Q1 2026 | ||||||||||||
Heartland DSR letter of credit facility | 27 | 8 | — | 19 | Q4 2027 | ||||||||||||
Heartland revolving facility | 25 | — | — | 25 | Q4 2027 | ||||||||||||
Total committed | 2,222 | 606 | 98 | 1,518 | |||||||||||||
Non-committed | |||||||||||||||||
Demand facility | 400 | 223 | — | 177 | N/A | ||||||||||||
Total Non-committed | 400 | 223 | — | 177 | |||||||||||||
F69 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F70 | ||||||

| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 and thereafter | Total | |||||||||||||||||
Principal repayments(1) | 170 | 331 | 163 | 343 | 281 | 2,199 | 3,487 | ||||||||||||||||
Lease liabilities | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 121 | 146 | ||||||||||||||||
F71 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| As at | Dec. 31, 2025 | Dec. 31, 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Carrying value | Face value | Interest | Carrying value | Face value | Interest | |||||||||||||||
Exchangeable debentures – due May 1, 2039(1) | 350 | 350 | 7 | % | 350 | 350 | 7 | % | ||||||||||||
Exchangeable preferred shares(2) | 400 | 400 | 7 | % | 400 | 400 | 7 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total exchangeable securities | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 | ||||||||||||||||
| As at | Dec. 31, 2025 | Dec. 31, 2024 | |||||||||||||||
| Description | Base fair value | Sensitivity | Base fair value | Sensitivity | |||||||||||||
| Option to exchange – embedded derivative | — | +nil -41 | — | +nil -30 | |||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F72 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Defined benefit obligation (Note 32) | 143 | 146 | ||||||
| Retail power contract liability | 17 | 45 | ||||||
| Other | 13 | 11 | ||||||
| Total | 173 | 202 | ||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
| Common shares (millions) | Amount | Common shares (millions) | Amount | ||||||||||||||
| Issued and outstanding, beginning of period | 297.5 | 3,179 | 306.9 | 3,285 | |||||||||||||
Reversal of provision for repurchase of common shares under the automatic share purchase plan | — | — | 1.7 | 19 | |||||||||||||
Purchased and cancelled under the NCIB(1)(2) | (1.9) | (20) | (13.5) | (146) | |||||||||||||
Share-based payment plans | 0.8 | 7 | 0.8 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| Stock options exercised | 0.3 | 3 | 1.6 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| Issued and outstanding, end of year | 296.7 | 3,169 | 297.5 | 3,179 | |||||||||||||
F73 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| For the year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Total shares purchased | 1,932,800 | 13,467,400 | |||||||||
| Average purchase price per share | 12.42 | 10.59 | |||||||||
| Total cost (millions) | 24 | 143 | |||||||||
Book value of shares cancelled | 20 | 146 | |||||||||
| Amount recorded in deficit | (4) | 3 | |||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders | (190) | 177 | ||||||
Basic and diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding (millions) | 297 | 302 | ||||||
Net (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted | (0.64) | 0.59 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F74 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
Series(1) | Number of shares (millions) | Amount | Number of shares (millions) | Amount | |||||||||||||
| Series A | 9.6 | 235 | 9.6 | 235 | |||||||||||||
| Series B | 2.4 | 58 | 2.4 | 58 | |||||||||||||
| Series C | 10.0 | 243 | 10.0 | 243 | |||||||||||||
| Series D | 1.0 | 26 | 1.0 | 26 | |||||||||||||
| Series E | 9.0 | 219 | 9.0 | 219 | |||||||||||||
| Series G | 6.6 | 161 | 6.6 | 161 | |||||||||||||
Issued and outstanding, end of year | 38.6 | 942 | 38.6 | 942 | |||||||||||||
F75 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Series(1) | Rate during term | Annual dividend rate per share ($)(2) | Next conversion date | Rate spread over benchmark (per cent) | Convertible to Series | ||||||||||||
| A | Fixed | 0.71924 | March 31, 2026 | 2.03 | B | ||||||||||||
| B | Floating | 1.15541 | March 31, 2026 | 2.03 | A | ||||||||||||
| C | Fixed | 1.46352 | June 30, 2027 | 3.10 | D | ||||||||||||
| D | Floating | 1.42290 | June 30, 2027 | 3.10 | C | ||||||||||||
| E | Fixed | 1.72352 | Sept. 30, 2027 | 3.65 | F | ||||||||||||
| G | Fixed | 1.69324 | Sept. 30, 2029 | 3.80 | H | ||||||||||||
| Total dividends declared | ||||||||
| Series | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| A | 7 | 7 | ||||||
B(1) | 3 | 4 | ||||||
| C | 15 | 15 | ||||||
D(2) | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| E | 16 | 15 | ||||||
| G | 10 | 9 | ||||||
| Total for the year | 52 | 52 | ||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F76 | ||||||

| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
| Currency translation adjustment | |||||||||||
| Opening balance, Jan. 1 | (34) | (36) | |||||||||
(Losses) gains on translating net assets of foreign operations, net of reclassifications to net earnings | (12) | 30 | |||||||||
Gains (losses) on financial instruments designated as hedges of foreign operations, net of reclassifications to net earnings, net of tax(1) | 11 | (28) | |||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31 | (35) | (34) | |||||||||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||||||||
| Opening balance, Jan. 1 | 65 | (129) | |||||||||
(Losses) gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of reclassifications to net earnings, net of tax(2) | (69) | 194 | |||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31 | (4) | 65 | |||||||||
| Employee future benefits | |||||||||||
| Opening balance, Jan. 1 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||
Net actuarial gains on defined benefit plans, net of tax(3) | 5 | 9 | |||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31 | 17 | 12 | |||||||||
| Other | |||||||||||
| Opening balance, Jan. 1 | (2) | (2) | |||||||||
| Balance, Dec. 31 | (2) | (2) | |||||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income | (24) | 41 | |||||||||
F77 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Options outstanding | |||||||||||
Range of exercise prices ($ per share) | Number of options (millions)(1) | Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | Weighted average exercise price ($ per share) | ||||||||
9.28-20.46 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 12.91 | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F78 | ||||||

F79 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | ||||||||||
| Current service cost | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| Administration expenses | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| Interest cost on defined benefit obligation | 13 | 4 | — | 17 | ||||||||||
| Interest on plan assets | (11) | (1) | — | (12) | ||||||||||
| Defined benefit expense | 4 | 3 | — | 7 | ||||||||||
| Defined contribution expense | 14 | — | — | 14 | ||||||||||
| Net expense | 18 | 3 | — | 21 | ||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | ||||||||||
| Current service cost | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| Administration expenses | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| Interest cost on defined benefit obligation | 14 | 4 | 1 | 19 | ||||||||||
| Interest on plan assets | (12) | (1) | — | (13) | ||||||||||
| Defined benefit expense | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||
| Defined contribution expense | 12 | — | — | 12 | ||||||||||
| Net expense | 16 | 4 | 2 | 22 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F80 | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | ||||||||||
| Fair value of plan assets | 229 | 16 | — | 245 | ||||||||||
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | (285) | (88) | (17) | (390) | ||||||||||
| Funded status – plan deficit | (56) | (72) | (17) | (145) | ||||||||||
| Amount recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements: | ||||||||||||||
| Accrued current liabilities | (1) | — | (1) | (2) | ||||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities | (55) | (72) | (16) | (143) | ||||||||||
| Total amount recognized | (56) | (72) | (17) | (145) | ||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | ||||||||||
| Fair value of plan assets | 241 | 16 | — | 257 | ||||||||||
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | (303) | (90) | (18) | (411) | ||||||||||
| Funded status – plan deficit | (62) | (74) | (18) | (154) | ||||||||||
| Amount recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements: | ||||||||||||||
| Accrued current liabilities | (1) | (6) | (1) | (8) | ||||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities | (61) | (68) | (17) | (146) | ||||||||||
| Total amount recognized | (62) | (74) | (18) | (154) | ||||||||||
F81 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | |||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 269 | 15 | — | 284 | ||||||||||
| Interest on plan assets | 12 | 1 | — | 13 | ||||||||||
Net return on plan assets | 13 | (1) | — | 12 | ||||||||||
Contributions(1) | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||
| Benefits paid | (31) | (5) | (1) | (37) | ||||||||||
| Administration expenses | (1) | — | — | (1) | ||||||||||
Effect of settlement from annuitization of the U.S. defined benefit plan | (23) | — | — | (23) | ||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 241 | 16 | — | 257 | ||||||||||
| Interest on plan assets | 11 | 1 | — | 12 | ||||||||||
| Net return on plan assets | 2 | (1) | — | 1 | ||||||||||
Contributions(1) | 4 | 6 | 1 | 11 | ||||||||||
| Benefits paid | (28) | (6) | (1) | (35) | ||||||||||
| Administration expenses | (1) | — | — | (1) | ||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31, 2025 | 229 | 16 | — | 245 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F82 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Level I | Level II | Level III | Total | ||||||||||
| Equity securities | ||||||||||||||
| Canadian | — | 11 | — | 11 | ||||||||||
| International | — | 52 | — | 52 | ||||||||||
| Private | — | — | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Bonds | ||||||||||||||
A - AAA | — | 16 | 80 | 96 | ||||||||||
| BBB | — | 1 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||
| Below BBB | — | — | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Loans(1) | — | 2 | — | 2 | ||||||||||
Other | ||||||||||||||
Alternative funds(2) | — | — | 42 | 42 | ||||||||||
| Money market and cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 3 | 2 | 23 | ||||||||||
| Total | 18 | 85 | 142 | 245 | ||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | Level I | Level II | Level III | Total | ||||||||||
| Equity securities | ||||||||||||||
| Canadian | — | 12 | — | 12 | ||||||||||
| International | — | 53 | — | 53 | ||||||||||
| Private | — | — | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Bonds | ||||||||||||||
A - AAA | — | 18 | 81 | 99 | ||||||||||
| BBB | — | 1 | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||
| Below BBB | — | — | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
Loans(1) | — | 1 | — | 1 | ||||||||||
Other | ||||||||||||||
Alternative funds(2) | — | — | 46 | 46 | ||||||||||
| Money market and cash and cash equivalents | 2 | 19 | 2 | 23 | ||||||||||
| Total | 2 | 104 | 151 | 257 | ||||||||||
F83 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | |||||||||||
| Present value of defined benefit obligation as at Dec. 31, 2023 | 340 | 89 | 17 | 446 | ||||||||||
| Current service cost | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| Interest cost | 14 | 4 | 1 | 19 | ||||||||||
| Benefits paid | (31) | (5) | (1) | (37) | ||||||||||
Actuarial loss arising from financial assumptions | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | ||||||||||
Actuarial loss arising from experience adjustments | — | 1 | — | 1 | ||||||||||
Effect of settlement from the termination of the U.S. defined benefit plan | (23) | — | — | (23) | ||||||||||
| Change in foreign exchange rates | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| Present value of defined benefit obligation as at Dec. 31, 2024 | 303 | 90 | 18 | 411 | ||||||||||
| Current service cost | 1 | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
| Interest cost | 13 | 4 | — | 17 | ||||||||||
| Benefits paid | (28) | (5) | (1) | (34) | ||||||||||
Actuarial gain arising from financial assumptions | (5) | (2) | — | (7) | ||||||||||
Actuarial loss arising from experience adjustments | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | ||||||||||
Present value of defined benefit obligation as at Dec. 31, 2025(1) | 285 | 88 | 17 | 390 | ||||||||||
| Registered | Supplemental | Other | Total | |||||||||||
| Expected employer contributions | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F84 | ||||||

| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31 (per cent) | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Registered | Supplemental | Other | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued benefit obligation | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Discount rate | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | |||||||||||||||||
| Rate of compensation increase | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Assumed health-care cost trend rate | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Health-care cost escalation(1)(3) | — | — | 6.5 | — | — | 6.7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Dental-care cost escalation | — | — | 4.1 | — | — | 4.1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Benefit cost for the year | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Discount rate | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Rate of compensation increase | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Assumed health-care cost trend rate | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Health-care cost escalation(2)(4) | — | — | 6.5 | — | — | 6.7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Dental-care cost escalation | — | — | 4.6 | — | — | 4.6 | |||||||||||||||||
| Canadian plans | U.S. plans | ||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Registered | Supplemental | Other | Pension | |||||||||||||
1 per cent decrease in the discount rate | 25 | 10 | 1 | — | |||||||||||||
1 per cent increase in the salary scale | 1 | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
1 per cent increase in the health-care cost trend rate | — | — | 2 | — | |||||||||||||
10 per cent improvement in mortality rates | 12 | 3 | — | — | |||||||||||||
F85 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Source (use): | |||||||||||
| Accounts receivable | 75 | 155 | |||||||||
Prepaid expenses | 19 | 85 | |||||||||
| Income taxes receivable | (41) | 22 | |||||||||
| Inventory | 22 | 34 | |||||||||
| Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and provisions | (78) | (273) | |||||||||
| Income taxes payable | 6 | 15 | |||||||||
| Change in non-cash operating working capital | 3 | 38 | |||||||||
Balance Dec. 31, 2024 | Cash issuances(1) | Repayments and dividends paid(2) | Dividends declared | Foreign exchange impact | Other | Balance Dec. 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt and lease liabilities(2) | 3,809 | 991 | (1,188) | — | (12) | (7) | 3,593 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities | 750 | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | |||||||||||||||||||
Dividends payable (common and preferred) | 49 | — | (127) | 130 | — | — | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||
Total liabilities from financing activities | 4,608 | 991 | (1,315) | 130 | (12) | (7) | 4,395 | |||||||||||||||||||
Balance Dec. 31, 2023 | Debt assumed | Repayments and dividends paid(1) | New leases | Dividends declared | Foreign exchange impact | Other | Balance Dec. 31, 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt and lease liabilities(2) | 3,469 | 232 | 6 | 5 | — | 86 | 11 | 3,809 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities | 744 | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 750 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dividends payable (common and preferred) | 49 | — | (123) | — | 123 | — | — | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities from financing activities | 4,262 | 232 | (117) | 5 | 123 | 86 | 17 | 4,608 | ||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F86 | ||||||

| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | Increase/ (decrease) | |||||||||||
Long-term debt(1) | 3,593 | 3,808 | (215) | |||||||||||
| Exchangeable securities | 750 | 750 | — | |||||||||||
| Bank overdraft | — | 1 | (1) | |||||||||||
| Equity | ||||||||||||||
| Common shares | 3,169 | 3,179 | (10) | |||||||||||
| Preferred shares | 942 | 942 | — | |||||||||||
| Contributed surplus | 42 | 42 | — | |||||||||||
| Deficit | (2,730) | (2,458) | (272) | |||||||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income | (24) | 41 | (65) | |||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 66 | 97 | (31) | |||||||||||
Less: Available cash and cash equivalents(2) | (205) | (337) | 132 | |||||||||||
Less: Principal portion of restricted cash on TransAlta OCP bonds(3) | (17) | (17) | — | |||||||||||
Less: Fair value of hedging instruments on long-term debt, liability (asset)(4) | 4 | (7) | 11 | |||||||||||
| Total capital | 5,590 | 6,041 | (451) | |||||||||||
F87 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | Increase (decrease) | |||||||||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 646 | 796 | (150) | |||||||||||
| Change in non-cash working capital | (3) | (38) | 35 | |||||||||||
| Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital | 643 | 758 | (115) | |||||||||||
| Dividends paid on common shares | (74) | (71) | (3) | |||||||||||
| Dividends paid on preferred shares | (52) | (52) | — | |||||||||||
| Distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests | (11) | (40) | 29 | |||||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment expenditures | (249) | (311) | 62 | |||||||||||
Inflow | 257 | 284 | (27) | |||||||||||
| Subsidiary | Country | Ownership (per cent) | Principal activity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Generation Partnership | Canada | 100 | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Cogeneration, L.P. | Canada | 50.01 | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Centralia Generation, LLC | U.S. | 100 | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Energy Marketing Corp. | Canada | 100 | Energy marketing | ||||||||
| TransAlta Energy Marketing (U.S.), Inc. | U.S. | 100 | Energy marketing | ||||||||
| TransAlta Energy (Australia), Pty Ltd. | Australia | 100 | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Renewables Inc. | Canada | 100 | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
Heartland Generation Ltd. | Canada | 100(1) | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
Alberta Power (2000) Ltd. | Canada | 100(1) | Generation and sale of electricity | ||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F88 | ||||||

| Joint operations | Segment | Ownership (per cent) | Description | ||||||||
| Goldfields Power | Gas | 50 | Gas-fired facility in Western Australia operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
| Fort Saskatchewan | Gas | 60 | Cogeneration facility in Alberta, of which TA Cogen has a 60 per cent interest, operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
| Fortescue River Gas Pipeline | Gas | 43 | Natural gas pipeline in Western Australia, operated by DBP Development Group | ||||||||
| McBride Lake | Wind and Solar | 50 | Wind generation facility in Alberta operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
| Soderglen | Wind and Solar | 50 | Wind generation facility in Alberta operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
| Pingston | Hydro | 50 | Hydro facility in British Columbia operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
Joffre | Gas | 40 | Cogeneration plant in Alberta operated by TransAlta | ||||||||
McMahon | Gas | 50 | Cogeneration plant in British Columbia operated by NorthRiver Midstream Inc. | ||||||||
Primrose | Gas | 50 | Cogeneration plant in Alberta operated by Canadian Natural Resources Limited | ||||||||
| Joint venture | Segment | Ownership (per cent) | Description | ||||||||
| Skookumchuck | Wind and Solar | 49 | Wind generation facility in Washington operated by Southern Power | ||||||||
| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Total compensation | 22 | 36 | ||||||
Comprising: | ||||||||
| Short-term employee benefits | 12 | 13 | ||||||
| Post-employment benefits | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Termination benefits | 1 | 4 | ||||||
| Share-based payments | 8 | 18 | ||||||
F89 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Power sales | 98 | 58 | ||||||
| Purchased power | 2 | 4 | ||||||
2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 and thereafter | Total | |||||||||||||||||
| Natural gas, transportation and other contracts | 83 | 67 | 67 | 63 | 62 | 350 | 692 | ||||||||||||||||
| Transmission | 29 | 31 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 114 | 237 | ||||||||||||||||
| Long-term service agreements | 55 | 44 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 105 | 254 | ||||||||||||||||
| Operating leases | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 59 | 72 | ||||||||||||||||
Growth | 7 | — | 11 | — | — | — | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total | 179 | 144 | 123 | 99 | 100 | 628 | 1,273 | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F90 | ||||||

F91 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 368 | 227 | 1,267 | 495 | 130 | (61) | 2,426 | (21) | — | 2,405 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss | (4) | 265 | 26 | 9 | (8) | — | 288 | — | (288) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 3 | 27 | — | — | — | 30 | — | (30) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 5 | 18 | — | — | — | 23 | — | (23) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues from Required Divestitures | — | — | (11) | — | — | — | (11) | — | 11 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenue | 364 | 500 | 1,328 | 504 | 122 | (61) | 2,757 | (21) | (331) | 2,405 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (20) | (31) | (549) | (328) | — | (7) | (935) | — | — | (935) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel and purchased power related to Required Divestitures | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | (2) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power | (20) | (31) | (547) | (328) | — | (7) | (933) | — | (2) | (935) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon compliance (costs) recovery | — | (3) | (115) | — | — | 68 | (50) | — | — | (50) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin | 344 | 466 | 666 | 176 | 122 | — | 1,774 | (21) | (333) | 1,420 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (56) | (106) | (257) | (75) | (37) | (185) | (716) | 5 | — | (711) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Termination, restructuring and facility shutdown costs | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | 15 | — | (15) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OM&A related to required divestitures | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — | (5) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 25 | — | (25) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | (7) | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted OM&A | (56) | (106) | (251) | (73) | (37) | (141) | (664) | 5 | (52) | (711) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (3) | (23) | (21) | (3) | — | (1) | (51) | 1 | — | (50) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | — | 3 | 44 | — | — | — | 47 | — | — | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance recovery | — | (2) | — | — | — | — | (2) | — | 2 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating Income | — | 1 | 44 | — | — | — | 45 | — | 2 | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 285 | 338 | 438 | 100 | 85 | (142) | 1,104 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (579) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset impairment reversals | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (347) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange loss | (21) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fair value change in contingent consideration | 37 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on sale of assets and other | (7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss before income taxes | (141) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F92 | ||||||

Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind & Solar(1) | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | Equity- accounted investments(1) | Reclass adjustments | IFRS financials | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 409 | 357 | 1,350 | 616 | 168 | (34) | 2,866 | (21) | — | 2,845 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized mark-to-market loss (gain) | 1 | 84 | (60) | (36) | 14 | — | 3 | — | (3) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in finance lease receivable | — | 2 | 19 | — | — | — | 21 | — | (21) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | — | 6 | 8 | — | — | — | 14 | (14) | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues from Required Divestitures | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazeau penalty | (20) | — | — | — | — | — | (20) | — | 20 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity | — | — | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | 2 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Revenues | 390 | 449 | 1,314 | 580 | 182 | (34) | 2,881 | (21) | (15) | 2,845 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and purchased power | (16) | (30) | (475) | (418) | — | — | (939) | — | — | (939) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuel and purchased power related to the Required Divestitures | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power | (16) | (30) | (474) | (418) | — | — | (938) | — | (1) | (939) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon compliance costs | — | — | (145) | (1) | — | 34 | (112) | — | — | (112) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Gross Margin | 374 | 419 | 695 | 161 | 182 | — | 1,831 | (21) | (16) | 1,794 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OM&A | (86) | (97) | (198) | (69) | (36) | (173) | (659) | 4 | — | (655) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazeau penalties | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | (31) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ERP integration costs | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | — | (14) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 24 | — | (24) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted OM&A | (55) | (97) | (198) | (69) | (36) | (135) | (590) | 4 | (69) | (655) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxes, other than income taxes | (3) | (16) | (13) | (3) | — | (1) | (36) | — | — | (36) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net other operating income | — | 10 | 40 | 9 | — | — | 59 | — | — | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassifications and adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sundance A decommissioning cost | — | — | — | (9) | — | — | (9) | — | 9 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Net Other Operating Income | — | 10 | 40 | — | — | — | 50 | — | 9 | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2)(3) | 316 | 316 | 524 | 89 | 146 | (136) | 1,255 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finance lease income | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (531) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset impairment charges | (46) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (324) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange gain | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets and other | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings before income taxes | 319 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F93 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||

As at Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| PP&E | 514 | 3,223 | 1,664 | 163 | — | 101 | 5,665 | ||||||||||||||||
| Right-of-use assets | 8 | 88 | 5 | — | — | 10 | 111 | ||||||||||||||||
| Intangible assets | 14 | 113 | 79 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 243 | ||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill | 258 | 177 | 51 | — | 30 | — | 516 | ||||||||||||||||
As at Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| PP&E | 501 | 3,428 | 1,805 | 206 | — | 80 | 6,020 | ||||||||||||||||
| Right-of-use assets | 7 | 96 | 6 | — | — | 11 | 120 | ||||||||||||||||
| Intangible assets | 3 | 133 | 108 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 281 | ||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill | 258 | 178 | 51 | — | 30 | — | 517 | ||||||||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31, 2025 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Additions to non-current assets: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PP&E | 50 | 57 | 106 | 9 | — | 27 | 249 | ||||||||||||||||
Intangible assets | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Year ended Dec. 31, 2024 | Hydro | Wind and Solar | Gas | Energy Transition | Energy Marketing | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Additions to non-current assets: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PP&E(1) | 64 | 97 | 100 | 13 | — | 37 | 311 | ||||||||||||||||
Intangible assets(1) | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
| TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | F94 | ||||||

| Year ended Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
| Canada | 1,759 | 2,009 | ||||||
| U.S. | 497 | 676 | ||||||
Western Australia | 149 | 160 | ||||||
| Total revenue | 2,405 | 2,845 | ||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | Right-of-use assets | Intangible assets | Other assets | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at Dec. 31 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Canada | 3,624 | 3,828 | 39 | 41 | 149 | 170 | 73 | 85 | ||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. | 1,677 | 1,852 | 67 | 74 | 70 | 86 | 24 | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Western Australia | 364 | 340 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 25 | 59 | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 5,665 | 6,020 | 111 | 120 | 243 | 281 | 156 | 179 | ||||||||||||||||||
F95 | TransAlta Corporation | 2025 Annual Report | ||||||
| /s/Ernst & Young LLP | |||||
Calgary, Alberta February 26, 2026 | Chartered Professional Accountants | ||||
February 26, 2026 | |||||
| /s/ John H. Kousinioris | |||||
| John H. Kousinioris | |||||
| President and Chief Executive Officer | |||||
February 26, 2026 | |||||
| /s/ Joel Hunter | |||||
| Joel Hunter | |||||
| Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | |||||
| /s/ John H. Kousinioris | ||
| John H. Kousinioris | ||
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||
| /s/ Joel Hunter | |||||
| Joel Hunter | |||||
| Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | |||||